You are here

British Academy Children's Awards Winners Announced

25 November 2013
BiddyBaxter & David AttenboroughBAFTA/ Richard Kendal

Horrible Histories wins fourth consecutive BAFTA, Sam & Mark and Bobby Lockwood celebrate first BAFTA wins, Biddy Baxter receives Special Award.

London, 24 November 2013: The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) has announced the winners of tonight’s British Academy Children’s Awards, celebrating the very best in children’s film, television, games and online media of the past year, and the talent behind their successes. The ceremony was hosted by Jake Humphrey at the London Hilton on Park Lane, and presenters included Myleene Klass, Henry Winkler, Morwenna Banks, Ashley Roberts, X Factor’s Abi Alton, Jack Carroll, Ashley & Pudsey, Shappi Khorsandi and Sir David Attenborough.

Horrible Histories made history itself by becoming the first programme to win four consecutive BAFTAs at the Children’s Awards ceremony; triumphing in the Comedy category once again.

CITV’s Share a Story, based on competition-winning stories by children, celebrated for the second year in a row in the Short Form category; a consecutive win also went to the writing team behind The Amazing World of Gumball.

Sam Nixon & Mark Rhodes celebrated winning their first BAFTA in the Presenter category for Sam & Mark’s Big Friday Wind Up. Also celebrating the first BAFTA win of his career was actor Bobby Lockwood, who triumphed in the Performer category for his role as Rhydian Morris in supernatural drama Wolfblood.

Room on the Broom, the animated adaptation of Julia Donaldson and Axel Scheffler's picture book won in the Animation category, which was sponsored by Toon Boom. Timmy Time triumphed in Pre-school Animation and the BAFTA for Pre-School Live Action went to CBeebies Ugly Duckling.

CBeebies won the prestigious Channel of the Year award, the fourth time the channel was victorious in this category, last winning in 2011. Somethin’ Else, who produce content for a wide range of platforms, picked up its first BAFTA for Independent Production Company.

In the Feature Film category Brave, Paranorman and Wreck-It Ralph were all beaten to the Award by Life of Pi, the critically acclaimed box-office smash adapted from the best-selling novel.

Children of World War 2 won Learning – Primary and Just a Few Drinks won Learning – Secondary, both were produced by educational production company Evans Woolfe Media.

Skylanders Giants won in the Game category; Moshi Monsters, the website where children adopt their own monster, won the Original Interactive category and Kinect Sesame Street TV picked up the BAFTA for Multiplatform.

Help! My Supply Teacher is Still Magic received their first win in Entertainment; The Dumping Ground won the BAFTA for Drama; Operation Ouch triumphed in Factual and wacky animation Adventure Time fought off the competition to win the International category.

In recognition of an outstanding creative contribution to the industry, the Special Award was presented to Biddy Baxter, best known as Editor of Blue Peter from 1962 to 1988, during which time the programme won 22 awards and Biddy herself received 12 BAFTA nominations, winning two. Together with Edward Barnes and Rosemary Gill, Biddy devised the Blue Peter Badge and instigated the annual Blue Peter Appeals, which have raised millions of pounds for charities at home and abroad. On hearing she was selected to receive the Award, Biddy said: “I’ve been incredibly lucky to have had such a long and rewarding broadcasting career, and to have worked with such talented and creative colleagues and so many outstanding presenters! Thank you BAFTA so very much for this unexpected and greatly prized Award.”

The results were also announced for the BAFTA Kids’ Vote. Hundreds of thousands of votes were cast by 7-14 year-olds who had their say in a nationwide poll to choose their favourite film, television programme, website and game. The winners in the four categories were: Despicable Me 2 (Feature Film), Jessie (Television), Despicable Me: Minion Rush (Game) and Bin Weevils (Website).


Further Information

For further information, please contact Esther Paterson at freuds

T: 0203 003 6382
M: 07909 892 366
E: esther.paterson@freuds.com

For clip requests (video):

Karena Smith, BAFTA Archive
T 0207 292 5868
E karenas@bafta.org

For photography requests:

Janette Dalley, BAFTA Photography
E janetted@bafta.org


About BAFTA

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts is an independent charity that supports, develops and promotes the art forms of the moving image by identifying and rewarding excellence, inspiring practitioners and benefiting the public. In addition to its Awards ceremonies, BAFTA has a year-round Learning & Events programme that offers unique access to some of the world’s most inspiring talent through workshops, masterclasses, lectures, scholarships and mentoring schemes, connecting with audiences of all ages and backgrounds across the UK, Los Angeles and New York. BAFTA relies on income from membership subscriptions, individual donations, trusts, foundations and corporate partnerships to support its ongoing outreach work. For further information, visit www.bafta.org and www.bafta.org/guru.


FULL LIST OF WINNERS & NOMINEES – WINNER IN BOLD

SPECIAL AWARD

Biddy Baxter

ANIMATION sponsored by Toon Boom

The Amazing World of Gumball
Ben Bocquelet/Mic Graves/Sarah Fell
Cartoon Network Development Studio Europe/Cartoon Network

  • Room on the Broom

Production Team
Magic Light Pictures/BBC One

The Snowman and the Snowdog
Production Team
Lupus Films/Channel 4

Strangehill High
Phil Chalk/Josh Weinstein/Kat Van Henderson
CBBC production in partnership with Fremantle and Factory Transmedia/CBBC

CHANNEL OF THE YEAR

Cartoon Network
CBeebies
Cyw
Disney Junior

COMEDY

DNN
Production Team
CBBC/CBBC

Fit
Production Team
Citrus Television/CBBC

Hacker Time
Jamie Wilson/Annette Williams/Sid Cole
CBBC/CBBC

  • Horrible Histories

Production Team
Lion Television in association with Citrus Television/CBBC

DRAMA

  • The Dumping Ground

Elly Brewer/Stewart Svaasand/Louise Sutton
CBBC/CBBC

Stepping Up
Colin McKeown/Donna Molloy
LA Productions/CBBC

Wizards vs Aliens
Production Team
BBC Wales/CBBC

Wolfblood
Foz Allan/Debbie Moon/Will Sinclair
CBBC/CBBC

ENTERTAINMENT

  • Help! My Supply Teacher Is Still Magic

Anthony Owen/Nick Hutchings/Anthony Waldron
Objective Productions/CBBC

Horrible Histories: Gory Games
Production Team
Citrus Television and Lion Television/CBBC

Officially Amazing
Production Team
Lion Television Scotland/CBBC

Sam and Mark's Big Friday Wind-up
David Beardsell/Tony Grech-Smith
CBBC/CBBC

FACTUAL

Absolute Genius with Dick and Dom
Owenna Griffiths/Lee English/James Millar
CBBC/CBBC

My Life – Breaking Free
Alison Gregory/Kate Monaghan/Holly Cocker
Markthreemedia/CBBC

Newsround: Hard Times
Alex Leech/Ricky Boleto/Daniel Clarke
CBBC/CBBC

  • Operation Ouch

Simone Haywood/Ian France
Maverick Television/CBBC

FEATURE FILM

Brave
Mark Andrews/Brenda Chapman/John Lasseter
Pixar Animation Studios/Walt Disney Pictures

  • Life of Pi

Ang Lee/Gil Netter/David Womark
Fox 2000 Pictures/Twentieth Century Fox

ParaNorman
Arianne Sutner/Travis Knight/Sam Fell/Chris Butler
LAIKA/Universal Pictures International

Wreck-It Ralph
Rich Moore/Clark Spencer/John Lasseter
Walt Disney Animation Studios/Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures/Walt Disney Pictures

GAME

Animal Crossing New Leaf
Development Team
Nintendo/Nintendo

Lego City Undercover
Development Team
TT Games/Nintendo

Luigi's Mansion 2
Development Team
Next Level/Nintendo

  • Skylanders Giants

Development Team
Toys for Bob/Activision Publishing

INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION COMPANY

Complete Control UK
Darrall Macqueen
Kindle Entertainment
Somethin' Else

INTERNATIONAL

  • Adventure Time

Pendleton Ward/Larry Leichliter/Kelly Crews
Cartoon Network/Cartoon Network

Doc McStuffins
Production Team
Brown Bag Films, Walt Disney Television Animation/Disney Junior

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness
Production Team
Nickelodeon/Nickelodeon

Regular Show
Production Team
Cartoon Network Studios/Cartoon Network

LEARNING – PRIMARY

  • Children of World War 2

Harvey Woolfe/Dominic Sant/Tim Duck
Evans Woolfe Media/BBC Two Learning Zone

Found
Production Team
Feelgood Fiction/BBC Two Learning Zone

What Makes Me, Me? And Other Interesting Questions
Andy Glynne/Kerry McLeod/Nandita Jain Price
Mosaic Films/BBC Two Learning Zone

You Too Can Be an Absolute Genius
Martin Riley/Rima Sen/James Millar
Lion Eyes TV/BBC Two Learning Zone

LEARNING – SECONDARY

The Imagineers
Chris Harries/Jane Dibblin/Richard Osborne
Angel Eye Media/BBC Two Learning Zone

  • Just a Few Drinks

Harvey Woolfe/Dominic Sant/Tristan Anderson
Evans Woolfe Media/BBC Two Learning Zone

L8R Youngers 3
Derek Brown/John White/Malcom Campbell
Actorshop Productions/BBC Two Learning Zone

Romeo and Juliet – In Performance
Ian Wall/Andy Donald/Bernie Donohoe
Film Education

MULTIPLATFORM

Championsheeps2
Catherine McAllister/Jake Manion/Laura Chilcott
Aardman Animations

  • Kinect Sesame Street TV

Development Team
Microsoft Soho Productions

Peppa Pig's Holiday
Development Team
P2 Games Limited

Y Lifft (The Lift)
Angharad Garlick/Aled Mills/Aled Parry
Boom Kids, part of Boom Pictures Cymru/Cube Interactive

ORIGINAL INTERACTIVE

Lifesaver
Martin Percy/Piero Frescobaldi/Yates Buckley
UNIT9

  • Moshi Monsters

Michael Acton Smith/Steve Cleverly/Divinia Knowles
Mind Candy

Sneak
James Huggins/Mike Outlaw/Steve Taylor
Made in Me

Teach Your Monster to Read: First Steps
Development Team
The Usborne Foundation

PERFORMER

Aimee Kelly (Maddy Smith) – Wolfblood
CBBC/CBBC

  • Bobby Lockwood (Rhydian Morris) – Wolfblood

CBBC/CBBC

Justin Fletcher (Justin) – Justin's House
CBeebies/CBeebies

Phil Fletcher (Hacker) – Hacker Time
CBBC/CBBC

PRE-SCHOOL ANIMATION

Octonauts
Nicky Phelan/Stephanie Simpson/Kurt Mueller
Silvergate Media/CBeebies

Peppa Pig
Phil Davies/Philip Hall/Joris van Hulzen
Astley Baker Davies/Five

Sarah & Duck
Sarah Gomes Harris/Tim O’Sullivan/Jamie Badminton
Karrot/CBeebies

Timmy Time
Jackie Cockle/Liz Whitaker/David Scanlon
Aardman Animations/CBeebies

PRE-SCHOOL LIVE ACTION

  • CBeebies Ugly Duckling

Angela Young/Iwan Watson/Tony Reed
CBeebies/CBeebies

Ha Ha Hairies
Mellie Buse/Jan Page/Martin Franks
Adastra Creative/Cartoonito

Mr Bloom's Nursery: Get Set, Grow
Jon Hancock/Charlotte Bushell/ Simon Hall
CBeebies/CBeebies

Something Special
Paul Shuttleworth/Nia Ceidiog/Claire Taylor
CBeebies/CBeebies

PRESENTER

Barney Harwood – Blue Peter
CBBC/CBBC

Chris Jarvis – Show Me Show Me
CBeebies/CBeebies

Justin Fletcher – Something Special
CBeebies/CBeebies

  • Sam Nixon and Mark Rhodes – Sam and Mark’s Big Friday Wind-up

CBBC/CBBC

SHORT FORM

Aim High
Production Team
Disney Channel UK/Disney XD

Cardboard Box Adventures
Akin Akinsiku/Kim Majkut/Peter Drake
Nickelodeon & Not to Scale/Nick Jr

  • Share a Story

Production Team
CITV/CITV

What's the Big Idea?
Frédéric Puech/Alan Gilbey/Tanguy de Kermel
Planet Nemo/CBeebies

WRITER

  • Writing Team – The Amazing World of Gumball

Cartoon Network Development Studio Europe/Cartoon Network

Sam Morrison,Neville Astley, Mark Baker – Peppa Pig
Astley Baker Davies/Five

Nick Leather – Stepping Up: The Cloudwatch Club
La Productions/CBBC

Debbie Moon – Wolfblood
CBBC/CBBC

BAFTA Kids’ Vote - Winners in bold

TELEVISION

The Amazing World of Gumball Cartoon Network
The Dumping Ground CBBC
Good Luck Charlie Disney Channel
Horrid Henry CiTV
iCarly Nickelodeon
Jessie Disney Channel
Phineas and Ferb Disney XD
Show Me What You're Made of CBBC
Wizards vs. Aliens CBBC
Wolfblood CBBC

GAME

Angry Birds Star Wars Rovio Mobile
Cut the Rope: Time Travel Zeptolab
Despicable Me: Minion Rush Gameloft
FIFA 13 Electronic Arts
Just Dance 4 Ubisoft
LEGO The Lord of the Rings Warner Bros.
Minecraft Mojang
Need for Speed Most Wanted Electronic Arts
New Super Mario Bros. 2 Nintendo
Skylanders Giants Activision Blizzard

FEATURE FILM

The Croods Twentieth Century Fox
Despicable Me 2 Universal
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Warner Bros.
Iron Man 3 Walt Disney Pictures
Life of Pi Twentieth Century Fox
Man of Steel Warner Bros.
Monsters University Walt Disney Pictures
Star Trek Into Darkness Paramount
The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part 2 Entertainment One
Wreck-It Ralph Walt Disney Pictures

WEBSITES

CBBC
Miniclip
Moshi Monsters
Disney
Club Penguin
Bin Weevils
Stardoll
Girlsgogames.co.uk
LEGO Worlds
Nickelodeon