You are here

British Academy Scotland Awards in 2017: Nominations Announced

4 October 2017

The nominations for the British Academy Scotland Awards on Sunday 5 November have been announced.

Glasgow, 4 October 2017: The British Academy of Film and Television Arts in Scotland, BAFTA Scotland, has today announced the nominations for the British Academy Scotland Awards in 2017, honouring the very best talent in film, television and games produced in Scotland over the last year.

The awards, including two Outstanding Contribution awards, will be presented at this year’s prestigious ceremony, hosted by Edith Bowman, on Sunday 5 November at the Radisson Blu Hotel, Glasgow.

T2 Trainspotting leads the way with a total of five nominations: for Feature Film, Director - Fiction and three nominations in the Actor Film category (for Ewen Bremner, Robert Carlyle and Ewan McGregor). Following with three nominations each are In Plain Sight (Actor Television for Martin Compston and Douglas Henshall, and Television Scripted) and The Replacement (Actress Television, Television Scripted and Writer Film/Television).

T2 Trainspotting dominates the Actor Film category, sponsored by Audi, with Ewen Bremner (T2 Trainspotting), Robert Carlyle (T2 Trainspotting) and Ewan McGregor (T2 Trainspotting) each receiving a nomination for their work on the film.  Actress Film, sponsored by M.A.C Cosmetics, sees Kate Dickie (Prevenge), Freya Mavor (Modern Life is Rubbish) and Deirdre Mullins (The Dark Mile) competing for the award.

Actor Television will be contested by Mark Bonnar (Unforgotten), Martin Compston (In Plain Sight) and Douglas Henshall (In Plain Sight), as Morven Christie (The Replacement), Laura Fraser (The Missing) and Juliet Stevenson (One of Us) vie for the Actress Television title.

In a new category for 2017, Television Scripted, In Plain Sight, The Replacement and Two Doors Down are all nominated.

Darren Hercher (Sighthill), Louise Lockwood (Fair Isle: Living on the Edge) and John MacLaverty (Glasgow 1967: The Lisbon Lions) are shortlisted for Director - Factual and Danny Boyle (T2 Trainspotting), Hope Dickson Leach (The Levelling) and Tom Vaughan (Victoria) for Director Fiction, sponsored by Taittinger.

This year’s Feature Film category sees Accidental Anarchist, Donkeyote and T2 Trainspotting all shortlisted for the coveted title, while Joe Ahearne (The Replacement), Simon Carlyle and Gregor Sharp (Two Doors Down) and Hope Dickson Leach (The Levelling) are competing for Writer Film/Television, sponsored by Creative Scotland.

The Features & Factual Series category comprises The Council, Fair Isle: Living on the Edge and Prison: First and Last 24 Hours, while [email protected], Red’s Kingdom and Stories Untold are all up for Game.

Billy Connolly: Portrait of a Lifetime, Glasgow 1967: The Lisbon Lions and Sighthill will compete in the Single Documentary category.

Francis Bacon: A Brush with Violence, The Marvellous World of Roald Dahl and Scotland and the Klan are all nominated in the Specialist Factual category, sponsored by Deloitte.

This year’s Animation nominees are Home Matters, Life Cycles, by previous BAFTA Scotland Award winner Ross Hogg, and Spindrift. The Short Film category sees 1745, The Inescapable Arrival of Lazlo Petushki and Plastic Man going head-to-head for the title.

All Round to Mrs Brown’s, The Dog Ate My Homework, which was nominated for a British Academy Children’s Award in 2016, and Robot Wars complete this year’s category for Entertainment.  

The Current Affairs category sees Eòrpa Special – Guantanamo Detainees, The Insiders’ Guide to the Menopause and Who Cares all vie for the coveted award.

Edith Bowman, returning host of the ceremony, said: “BAFTA Scotland play such an important role in supporting and nurturing creative talent and the British Academy Scotland Awards is a terrific platform to recognise these practitioners.   I’m thrilled to be part of a celebration of the immense talent in Scotland and I can’t wait to see who wins on the night.”

Jude MacLaverty, Director of BAFTA Scotland, said: “The wealth, quality and diversity of this year’s nominees is very exciting and we look forward to welcoming everyone for another fantastic evening on 5 November.  We’re thrilled to have Edith back as this year’s host, she is hugely passionate about recognising and celebrating the phenomenal work produced in Scotland.”

For information on buying tickets or sponsorship opportunities, please visit the BAFTA Scotland website (www.bafta.org/scotland).

For further press information:

Gillian Lamont at Wire Media
T 0141 648 9610
E [email protected]


BRITISH ACADEMY SCOTLAND AWARDS 2017: NOMINATIONS


ACTOR FILM sponsored by Audi

EWEN BREMNER T2 Trainspotting

ROBERT CARLYLE T2 Trainspotting

EWAN MCGREGOR T2 Trainspotting


ACTOR TELEVISION

MARK BONNAR Unforgotten

MARTIN COMPSTON In Plain Sight

DOUGLAS HENSHALL In Plain Sight


ACTRESS FILM sponsored by M.A.C Cosmetics

KATE DICKIE Prevenge

FREYA MAVOR Modern Life Is Rubbish

DEIRDRE MULLINS The Dark Mile


ACTRESS TELEVISION

MORVEN CHRISTIE The Replacement

LAURA FRASER The Missing

JULIET STEVENSON One of Us


ANIMATION

HOME MATTERS Production Team - Playdead

LIFE CYCLES Ross Hogg

SPINDRIFT Selina Wagner, Anna Thomson, Mike Vass


CURRENT AFFAIRS

EÒRPA SPECIAL – GUANTANAMO DETAINEES Rebecca MacLennan, Maureen MacLeod, Angela MacLean, Neil MacIsaac - BBC/BBC Alba

THE INSIDERS' GUIDE TO THE MENOPAUSE Shiona McCubbin, May Miller - Maramedia/BBC Scotland

WHO CARES Elizabeth Partyka, Donald John MacDonald, Peter Steele, Rebecca Curran - STV


DIRECTOR – FACTUAL

DARREN HERCHER Sighthill

LOUISE LOCKWOOD Fair Isle: Living on the Edge

JOHN MACLAVERTY Glasgow 1967: The Lisbon Lions


DIRECTOR – FICTION sponsored by Taittinger

DANNY BOYLE T2 Trainspotting

HOPE DICKSON LEACH The Levelling

TOM VAUGHAN Victoria


ENTERTAINMENT

ALL ROUND TO MRS BROWN’S Production Team - Hungry Bear Media Limited/BocPix Limited/BBC One

THE DOG ATE MY HOMEWORK Production Team - BBC/CBBC

ROBOT WARS Production Team - Mentorn Scotland/BBC Two


FEATURES & FACTUAL SERIES

THE COUNCIL Elspeth O'Hare, Jennifer Gilroy, Stephen Bennett - IWC Media/BBC One

FAIR ISLE: LIVING ON THE EDGE Louise Lockwood, Jo Roe, Stewart Houston, Jonathan Seal - BBC/BBC One

PRISON: FIRST AND LAST 24 HOURS Michael McAvoy, Louise Say, David Marshall - STV Productions/Sky 1


FEATURE FILM

ACCIDENTAL ANARCHIST John Archer, Clara Glynn, Berny McGurk - Hopscotch Films

DONKEYOTE Chico Pereira, Sonja Henrici, Julian Schwanitz - SDI Productions

T2 TRAINSPOTTING Danny Boyle, John Hodge, Andrew Macdonald, Christian Colson - DNA Films/Decibel Films/Cloud Eight Films


GAME

[email protected] Production Team - Stormcloud Games

RED'S KINGDOM Production Team - Cobra Mobile Limited

STORIES UNTOLD Jon McKellan, Omar Khan, Graeme McKellan, Geoff Angus - No Code


SHORT FILM

1745 Morayo Akandé, Gordon Napier, John McKay - Scottish Film Talent Network

THE INESCAPABLE ARRIVAL OF LAZLO PETUSHKI Sven Werner, David Brown - Scottish Film Talent Network

PLASTIC MAN Yulia Kovanova, Tracey Fearnehough, Ian Dodds, Anthea Harvey


SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

BILLY CONNOLLY: PORTRAIT OF A LIFETIME Pauline Law, Liam McArdle, Mandy Weller, Billy Connolly - BBC/BBC Scotland

GLASGOW 1967: THE LISBON LIONS John MacLaverty, Alex Gale, Hazel Irvine, David Martin - IMG Productions Scotland/BBC Scotland

SIGHTHILL Darren Hercher - Darren Hercher Films/BBC Scotland


SPECIALIST FACTUAL sponsored by Deloitte

FRANCIS BACON: A BRUSH WITH VIOLENCE Richard Curson Smith, Franny Moyle, Lucy Evans, Andrew Quigley -  IWC Media/BBC Two

THE MARVELLOUS WORLD OF ROALD DAHL Pauline Law, Andrew Thompson, Jonathan Seal - BBC/BBC Two

SCOTLAND AND THE KLAN Production Team - Matchlight/BBC Scotland


TELEVISION SCRIPTED

IN PLAIN SIGHT Simon Heath, Gillian McNeill, Nick Stevens, John Strickland - World Productions/ Finlaggan Films/ITV

THE REPLACEMENT Joe Ahearne, Nicole Cauverien, Andy Harries, Suzanne Mackie - Left Bank Pictures/BBC One

TWO DOORS DOWN Catherine Gosling Fuller, Sasha Ransome, Simon Carlyle, Gregor Sharp - BBC/BBC Two


WRITER FILM/TELEVISION sponsored by Creative Scotland

JOE AHEARNE The Replacement

SIMON CARLYLE, GREGOR SHARP Two Doors Down

HOPE DICKSON LEACH The Levelling


Nominations are correct at the time of going to print. BAFTA reserves the right to make changes to the names listed at any time up until 5 November 2017

About BAFTA Scotland

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) is an independent charity that supports, develops and promotes the art forms of the moving image by identifying and rewarding excellence, inspiring practitioners and benefiting the public. In addition to its awards ceremonies, BAFTA has a year-round, international programme of learning events and initiatives that offers unique access to some of the world’s most inspiring talent through workshops, masterclasses, scholarships, lectures and mentoring schemes, connecting with audiences of all ages and backgrounds across the UK, Los Angeles and New York.

BAFTA Scotland has been championing the country’s film, television and game industries since 1989, celebrating and rewarding excellence through its annual British Academy Scotland Awards and BAFTA Scotland New Talent Awards. BAFTA Scotland is at the core of Scotland’s screen industries, regularly engaging its members and the wider industry while reaching out to the public via a comprehensive range of screenings, educational events and masterclasses. www.bafta.org/scotland

BAFTA relies on income from membership subscriptions, individual donations, trusts, foundations and corporate partnerships to support its ongoing outreach work.

To access the best creative minds in film, TV and games production, visit www.bafta.org/guru. For more information, visit www.bafta.org.