You are here

GSA BAFTA Student Film Awards

The 2020 GSA BAFTA Student Film Awards are now accepting submissions. Submissions will be accepted via our awards entry portal

Click here to submit.

Click here to view the updated rules for the 2020 competition. 

The deadline for submissions is April 10, 2020. However, in repsonse to disruptions related to the COVID-19 pandemic, we are able to give a 2 week extension to schools who request an extension in writing. 

The GSA BAFTA Student Film Awards is an annual event celebrating the works of the next generation of talented and innovative filmmakers from around the globe.

We ask film schools from around the world to submit their best work and members of the British Academy review the submissions and select the best films over the course of three rounds of voting. 

In the process, we connect the students who participate with the wealth of expertise represented by the BAFTA membership and we provide a showcase for the industry to uncover the latest global talent. 

To strengthen the connection with BAFTA, we program events throughout the life of the competition to provide professional and artistic guidance to the filmmakers as they make the transition from film school into the industry. 

We are incredibly grateful to Global Student Accommodation (GSA), our title partners for the Student Film Awards. GSA creates spaces to grow for university students by developing, managing and investing in student accommodation across a growing footprint of the world’s top university cities. Students can find a welcoming home away from home at GSA communities in cities across Australia, UAE, China, Germany, Ireland, Japan, Spain and the U.K. With their international reach and their student-centric ethos, they are the perfect partners for our student competition. 

The Competition

Event: BAFTA Student Film Awards presented by Global Student Accommodation Date: Tuesday 9 July 2019Venue: The Eli and Edythe Broad Stage, 1310 11th St, Santa Monica-Area: Press RoomGetty Images for BAFTA LA

Featuring an evening of student films selected by a panel of industry professionals, BAFTA members are invited to select the best films on the night in the categories of animation, live action, and documentary, each of which receives the BAFTA Student Film Award. A Special Jury comprised of entertainment industry luminaries also recognizes a film with the Special Jury Prize.  Previously limited to the film schools of the US, in 2017, for the first time the event expanded to include schools from around the world. Click here to learn more about the Student Film Awards competition!

The Programming

SFA Masterclass

Our Student Film Awards finalists are all invited to Los Angeles to participate in a number of events and programs designed to expose and introduce them to industry professionals. In addition, filmmakers who are shortlisted, reach the finals, or receive awards as part of the BAFTA Student Film Awards are given opportunities to participate in BAFTA's global New Talent programs.  Click here to learn more about the Student Film Awards Programming!

 

 

 


Previous Winners:

2019

Leó Brunel, Loris Cavalier, Camille Jalabert and Oscar Malet - Hors Piste -École des Nouvelles Images (Animation) 
Ingrid Holmquist and Sana Malik - Guanajuato Norte - Columbia University (Documentary) 
Asher Jelinsky - Miller & Son - American Film Institute (Live Action) 
Rikke Gregersen - Dog Eat Dog - Kristiania University College (Special Jury Prize) 

2018

Esteban Bravo & Beth David - In A Heartbeat - Ringling College of Design (Animation)
Kevin Wilson Jr. - My Nephew Emmett - NYU's Tisch School of the Arts (Live Action)
Lindsey Parietti - Blood Island - University of the West of England (Documentary)
Lucia Bulgheroni - Inanimate - National Film & Television School (Special Jury Prize)


2016

Clara Roquet - 'El Adiós' (Columbia)
Seth Boyden - 'An Object at Rest' (CalArts) Special Jury Prize


2014

Annie Silverstein - 'Skunk' (UT Austin) (both prizes)


2012

Julio Ramos -'Una Carrerita, Doctor!' (UCLA)


2010

Andrew Spieler - ‘The Response’ (AFI) – Tied
Christina Rubenstein – ‘Unrest’ (AFI) – Tied 


2008

Melanie McGraw – ‘Pit Stop’ (USC)


2006

Adam Parrish King – ‘The Wrath of Cobble Hill’ (USC)


2004

Sharat Raju - 'American Made' (AFI)

2017

Alicja Jasina - Once Upon a Line - USC (Tie - Animation)
Kal Athannassov, John McDonald and Echo Wu - The Wishgranter - Ringling College of Art & Design (Tie - Animation)
Jimmy Keyrouz - Nocturne in Black - Columbia University (Live Action)
Daphne Matziaraki - 4.1 Miles - UC Berkley (Documentary & Special Jury Prize)


2015

Henry Hughes - 'Day One' (AFI)
Zoe Lubeck - 'Lucy' (DePaul) Special Jury Prize


2013

Andrej Landin - 'Into The Silent Sea' (Chapman)
Patrick Dickinson - 'Usagi-San' (AFI) Jury Prize


2011

Lorne Hiltser -‘Le Jeu Des Soldats’ (AFI)


2009

Rob Connelly – ‘Our Neck of the Woods’ (USC)


2007

Vineet Dewan – ‘Clear, Cut Simple’ (USC) – Tied 
Danielle Shamash – ‘The Sunday Man’ (AFI) – Tied 


2005

Suny Behar – ‘Chaos Theory’ (UCLA)