You are here

Shortlist Announced for 2020 GSA BAFTA Student Film Awards

13 May 2020
Event: BAFTA Student Film Awards presented by Global Student Accommodation Date: Tuesday 9 July 2019Venue: The Eli and Edythe Broad Stage, 1310 11th St, Santa Monica-Area: Red CarpetGetty Images for BAFTA LA

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts has today announced the shortlist for the 2020 GSA BAFTA Student Film Awards. 

This year’s shortlisted films have been selected from the 691 submissions made by students at film schools in 35 countries across the world. Film schools were invited to submit films for consideration for four top prizes – the BAFTA Student Film Award for Animation, the BAFTA Student Film Award for Documentary, the BAFTA Student Film Award for Live Action Film, and the Special Jury Prize. A selection panel of over 140 BAFTA members and participants of some of our new talent programs viewed and rated each of the submissions and the BAFTA Los Angeles Learning & New Talent Committee selected the shortlist based on those ratings.

A panel of BAFTA members will review the films on the shortlist and three finalists, each in the categories of Live Action, Documentary, and Animation, will be announced on June 16.

BAFTA and Global Student Accommodation (GSA) will also award a USD 12,000 commissioning grant to student projects on the topic of wellbeing. Those eligible for the grant include those shortlisted for the GSA BAFTA Student Film Awards, as well as participants of some of BAFTA's New Talent Initiatives. BAFTA and GSA will host an information session for eligible filmmakers in the coming weeks.

Directors on the shortlist will be invited to a series of online events during the next four weeks, including speed networking events with industry guests from BAFTA's membership, a panel on US film festivals and a panel on the subject of representation, co-produced by Inner Voice Artists. All of the filmmakers on the shortlist are given the opportunity to apply for and join BAFTA's New Talent programs, which includes year-round access to online events.

The shortlisted films are (listed alphabetically in each category by film title with director names and school):

ANIMATION

400 MPH
Paul-Eugène Dannaud, Julia Chaix, Lorraine Desserre, Alice Lefort, Natacha Pianeti, Quentin Tireloque
Supinfocom Rubika, France

Blind Eye
Isabela Littger de Pinho, Bruno Cohen, Rohit Kelkar, Yujia Wang, Germaine Colajanni, Rohan Deshchougule, Diego Porral
Gobelins, l'école de l'image, France

Boxes
Charlotte Knodel
Konrad Wolf Film University of Babelsberg, Germany

Crunch
Liukaidi Peng, Lingda Zhou, Chao Wang, Zhengyu Wang, Lin Zhang
School of Visual Arts, USA

Daughter 
Daria Kashcheeva
Film and TV School of the Academy of Performing Arts in Prague, Czech Republic

Déjeuner sur l'herbe
Jules Bourges, Jocelyn Charles, Nathan Harbonn Viaud, Pierre Rougemont
Gobelins, l'école de l'image, France

Un Diable Dans La Poche
Antoine Bonnet & Mathilde Loubes
Gobelins, l'école de l'image, France

Etaa sere, Maasai
Hae-su Shin
Korea National University of Arts, South Korea

I'm Here
Julia Orlik
The Polish National Film, Television and Theatre School in Lodz, Poland

Instinct
Arthur Allender, Mathieu Antoine, Léna Belmonte, Cyrielle Guillermin, Victor Kirsch, Elliot Thomasson
ArtFX, France

Leaf
Aliona Baranova
Tomas Bata University, Czech Republic

Maïja
Arthur Nollet, Maxime Faraud, Mégane Hirth, Emma Versini, Julien Chen, Pauline Charpentier
Ecole des nouvelles images, France

Meow or Never
Neeraja Rajkumar
National Film and Television School, UK

O Black Hole!
Renee Zhan
National Film and Television School, UK
 
O28

Otalia Caussé, Geoffroy Collin, Louise Grardel, Antoine Marchand, Robin Merle, Fabien Meyran
Supinfocom Rubika, France

Shergar
Cora Mckenna
The Animation Workshop, Denmark
 
Something Borrowed

Micky Wozny
National Film and Television School, UK

The Sugarcane Man
Tina Obo and Leroy Leroux
The Animation School, South Africa
 
Trois Francs Six Sous

Clémence Ottevaere, Florence Blain, Louise Leblond, Varoon Indalkar, Morgane Ladjel, Hugo Valdelièvre-Rattier
Supinfocom Rubika, France
 
Under The Ice

Milan Baulard, Ismail Berrahma, Flore Dupont, Laurie Estampes, Quentin Nory, Hugo Potin
Ecole des nouvelles images, France

 

DOCUMENTARY

A Colourful Red
Costa Karalis, Jack Owen
Florida State University, USA

Breach of Trust
Mishal Mahmud
University of Southern California, USA

Dear Dad...
Maren Klakegg
Kristiania University College, Norway

Driven
Cody Wilson
University of Southern California, USA

Isle of Us
Laura Wadha
National Film and Television School, UK

Maaloula
Nala Cheble, Tala Hannawi, Rama Hodefa
American University in Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Making Waves
Laura Zephirin
New York University, USA

Miss Curvy
Ghada Eldemellawy
National Film and Television School, UK

Painted Ladies
Megan Brown
National Film and Television School, UK

Relentless
Shelby Thompson
Chapman University, USA

School Crossing
Karla Caraballo-Torres, Eleni Lorin Gill
University of California Berkeley, USA

Scratching the Surface
Bethany Staley
University of the West of England, UK

Should we Starve Terminal Cancer?
Frederick Ferguson and Georgia Stewardson
City, University of London, UK

Some Way Out of Here
Boning Li
New York University, USA

The Flying Gold of Arabuko
John Davies
National Film and Television School, UK

Their Story
Sarah Cahlan
University of California Berkeley, USA

Use Your Words
Lauren Layton
New York University, USA

What Happened to Dujuan Armstrong?
Lucas Guilkey
University of California Berkeley, USA

Wild Therapy
Bobby Hardy
University of the West of England, UK

With Slight Steps
Guy Hodes
The Jerusalem Sam Spiegel Film School, Israel

 

LIVE ACTION

Así en la Tierra
Joel Vázquez Cárdenas
Columbia University, USA

Captain Blackbeard
Mateo Granillo
Centro de Capacitación Cinematográfica, Mexico

Da Yie
Anthony Nti
Royal Institute for Theatre, Cinema and Sound, Belgium

Don't Be a Pussy
Jakub Jirásek
Film and TV School of the Academy of Performing Arts in Prague, Czech Republic

Fort Irwin
Quinn Else
American Film Institute, USA

I Was Still There When You Left Me
Marie McCourt
Institut des arts de diffusion, Belgium

Mamanam
Linda Schiwa Klinkhammer
University of Television and Film Munich, Germany

Mum's Hairpins
Tatiana Fedorovskaya
Higher Courses for Screenwriters and Film Directors, Russia

Out of Place
Peier "Tracy" Shen
American Film Institute, USA

Reflections
Edwin Bainou
Notre Dame University - Louaize, Lebanon

Shoal
Tammes Bernstein
National Film and Television School, UK

Summer Hit
Berthold Wahjudi
University of Television and Film Munich, Germany

The Beauty
Pascal Schelbli
Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The Raft
Sylvain Cruiziat
University of Television and Film Munich, Germany

They Won't Last
Portlynn Tagav
American Film Institute, USA

Trumpet
Kevin Haefelin
Columbia University, USA

Umama
Talia Smith
New York University, USA

Variables
Sabina Vajrača
University of Southern California, USA

Who Goes There?
Astrid Thorvaldsen
National Film and Television School, UK

Yellow Girl And Me
Isabella Issa
American Film Institute, USA