You are here

2020 GSA BAFTA Student Film Awards Winners

The 2020 GSA BAFTA Student Film Awards took place on Friday August 7, 2020 online and was hosted by actor Elliot Knight. The ceremony featured the finalists films selected by a panel of industry professionals from BAFTA's membersip. The films were competing for four top honors - the BAFTA Student Film Award for Animation, the BAFTA Student Film Award for Documentary, the BAFTA Student Film Award for Live Action, and the Special Jury Prize, selected by journalist and filmmaker Waad Al-Kateab, director Isabel Coixet, director Reinaldo Marcus Green, actress Gugu Mbatha-Raw, and actor, writer and director Clarke Peters.

Sous La Glace directed by Milan Baulard, Flore Dupont, Hugo Potin, Laurie Estampes, Quentin Nory and Ismail Berrahma, Ecole des nouvelles images, France

BAFTA Student Film Award for Animation

BAFTA LA

What Happened to Dujuan Armstrong?, directed by Lucas Guilkey, University of California, Berkeley, USA

BAFTA Student Film Award for Documentary

BAFTA LA

Mum’s Hairpins directed by Tatiana Fedorovskaya, Higher Courses for Screenwriters and Film Directors, Russia

BAFTA Student Film Award for Live Action

BAFTA LA

Making Waves directed by Laura Zéphirin, New York University, USA

BAFTA Student Film Awards Special Jury Prize

BAFTA LA Student Film Awards

Julio O. Ramos

BAFTA - GSA Grant Recipient

BAFTA LA

Mishal Mahmud

BAFTA - GSA Grant Recipient

Our Special Jury for the 2020 Awards included journalist and filmmaker Waad Al-Kateab (“For Sama”), director Isabel Coixet (“The Bookshop”), director Reinaldo Marcus Green (“Monsters and Men”), actress Gugu Mbatha-Raw (“The Morning Show”) and actor Clarke Peters (“Da 5 Bloods”).

Congratulations to all of our other amazing finalists. "Da Yie" directed by Anthony Nti, "The Sugarcane Man" directed by Tina Obo and Leroy Le Roux, "Daughter" directed by Daria Kashcheeva, "Scratching the Surface" directed by Bethany Staley and "Variables" directed by Sabina Vajrača.