You are here

Discover More About Our 42 Brits

5 July 2011

42 emerging talents in film, TV and video games were hand picked by a panel of industry experts to represent British talent at BAFTA's inaugural Brits to Watch event in Los Angeles.

Individuals were selected based on extraordinary potential displayed in their craft. From on-screen performance, to cinematography and games development, the achievements of these individuals highlights the breadth and depth of creativity emerging from today's British talent.

Light Gold Line

Bbtw Rory Aitken

Rory Aitken

Producer

Credits include the BAFTA- nominated Shifty and upcoming thriller Welcome To The Punch starring James McAvoy. Aitken runs production company Between The Eyes.

Other credits as team [with Ben Pugh]: Monsters 2 (2013), The Lost Explorer (short, 2010), Lives of the Artists (2009), Powers of Three (short, 2009)

Back to top

Light Gold Line

James Bobin

Writer/Director

TV credits include Flight Of The Conchords and Da Ali G Show. Upcoming family comedy The Muppets is Bobin’s directorial feature debut.

Back to top

Bbtw James Bobin

Light Gold Line

Bbtw Jessica Brown

Jessica Brown Findlay

Actress

Star of ITV’s hit series Downton Abbey and soon to be seen opposite Julia Ormond and Felicity Jones in comedy drama, Albatross.

Watch our interview with Jessica on BAFTA Guru.

Back to top

Light Gold Line

David Buckley

Composer

Recent credits include feature films The Town and The Forbidden
Kingdom, plus CBS television drama The Good Wife.

Other credits: In the Land of the Free… (2010), From Paris with Love (2010), Diversion (short, 2010), I Do (short, 2009), Tell Tale (2009), Blood Creek (2009)

Back to top

Bbtw Dave Buckley

Light Gold Line

Bbtw Jamie Bull

Jamie Bull

Editor

Bull has worked across all genres for major television networks in the UK and US, including The X Factor and America’s Got Talent.

Other credits: The Big Breakfast (Channel 4), The F Word (Channel 4), Goldie's Band: By Royal Appointment (BBC2)

Back to top

Light Gold Line

Sam Care

Cinematographer

An NFTS graduate, Care has worked on the BAFTA-nominated short Connect and acclaimed feature drama In Our Name.

Back to top

Bbtw Sam Care

Light Gold Line

Bbtw Joe Cornish

Joe Cornish

Writer/Director

Cornish’s directorial debut Attack The Block was released in 2011. He co-wrote Spielberg’s Tintin adaptation and is currently developing Ant-Man with Edgar Wright.

Other credits (TV): Big Train (1998), The Adam and Joe Show (1996/97)

Back to top

Light Gold Line

Damian Daniel

Cinematographer

Daniel has numerous cameraman credits for TV and film. Among his cinematography credits are the short film From Basho and This Is Your History.

Other credits: 2nd Unit DoP – Pierrepoint [Director: Adrian Shergold, Format: Super 16mm, Main DoP: Danny Cohen]

Back to top

Bbtw Damian Daniel

Light Gold Line

Bbtw Brynach Day

Brynach Day

Student – Director

Day worked with the BBC in Wales and studied film at AFDA in South Africa before becoming UCLA MFA Directing student.

He has written and directed nine short films and is currently writing his first feature.

Back to top

Light Gold Line

Patrick Dickinson

Student – Director

An AFI Directing Fellow and former BBC trainee, Dickinson is preparing to shoot his debut feature in September 2012.

Key credits: I, Samurai (BBC), Soon (short), Prelude (short)

Back to top

Bbtw Patrick Dickinson

Light Gold Line

Bbtw Sabrina Doyle

Sabrina Doyle

Student – Director

Doyle has worked as a BBC journalist and made award-winning shorts. She’s currently a second year Directing Fellow at the AFI.

Key credits: Polanow (winner of the First Jury Prize at the Cologne International Short Film Festival, W/D), Directed four narrative shorts in her first year at AFI.

Read our interview with Sabrina on BAFTA Guru.

Back to top

Light Gold Line

Gareth Edwards

Writer/Director

Edwards brought his visual effects skills to bear in his directorial feature début Monsters. He’s currently working on a new Godzilla film.

Read BAFTA's Interview with Gareth from the 2010 London Film Festival

Back to top

Bbtw Gareth Edwards

Light Gold Line

Bbtw Charles Griffiths

Charles Griffiths

Video Games Designer

A Game Designer at Lionhead Studios, Griffiths is currently working on Fable: The Journey, and recently made his own demo, Shuffle.

Key credits: Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix, Fable 2, Milo & Kate

Read BAFTA's spotlight interview with Charles Griffiths

Back to top

Light Gold Line

Nick Holt

Documentary Director

Holt won a BAFTA for the provocative BBC documentary Between Life And Death. He was recently commissioned to film a series of murder trials.

Credits: Guys and Dolls aka Love Me, Love my Doll (D, 2007), Storyville: Cage Fighting Women (D/DoP, 2009), A Very British Storm Junkie (Cutting Edge) (D, 2009), Ninety Naps a Day (Cutting Edge) (D, 2008)

Back to top

Bbtw Nick Holt

Light Gold Line

Bbtw Tom Hughes

Tom Hughes

Actor

Hughes has appeared in Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll, Cemetery Junction and will soon be seen in David Hare’s Page Eight.

Other TV credits: Silk (2011), Trinity (2009), Casualty 1909 (2009)

Other film credits: Eight Minutes Idle (2011), Tortoise (short, 2009), Storage (short, 2009)

Back to top

Light Gold Line

Daniel Kaluuya

Actor/Writer

Since starring in and writing two episodes for Channel 4’s Skins, Kaluuya has appeared in Psychoville and the upcoming Johnny English Reborn.

Other theatre credits: Sucker Punch

Other TV credits: Bellamy's People (2010), FM (2009)

Other film credits: Baby (short, 2010), Chatroom (2010), Cass (2008), Much Ado About a Minor Ting (short, 2007), Shoot the Messenger (2006)

Read BAFTA's Spotlight interview with Daniel

Back to top

Bbtw Daniel Kaluuya

Light Gold Line

Bbtw Ben Lambert

Ben Lambert

Visual Effects Artist

Lambert worked as Modelling Supervisor on Avatar and Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part 1. He’s currently working on Alfonso Cuarón’s Gravity.

Other credits: Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time (Modeller, Senior Modeller, 2010), The Tale of Despereaux (Modelling Supervisor, 2008), Superman Returns (Lead CG Lighting Artist, 2006), Free Jimmy (Lighting Technician, 2006), Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (CG Lighting Artist, 2005), Troy (Snr Technical Director, 2004)

Back to top

Light Gold Line

Anna Lavelle

Production Designer

Lavelle moved from theatre into film via the NFTS and has worked on In Our Name and upcoming comedy, Vinyl.

Recipient of the Mark Farley Prize for most promising Production Designer 2009.

Other feature credits: Cheerful Weather for the Wedding

Back to top

Bbtw Anna Lavelle

Light Gold Line

Bbtw Harry Lloyd

Harry Lloyd

Actor

Lloyd starred as Viserys Targaryen in Game Of Thrones and will soon be seen in Jane Eyre and The Iron Lady.

Other film credits: The Half-Light (short, 2011), Oscar & Jim (short, 2009)

Other TV credits: Taking the Flak (2009), Robin Hood (2006-07), Vital Signs (2006)

Back to top

Light Gold Line

Victoria Mather

Animator

Having trained at the NFTS, Mather’s animated short Stanley Pickle won 22 international awards. She recently collaborated with fashion designer Lulu Guinness.

Other credits: Seeds, Baking With Mother, The Mud Club

Back to top

Bbtw Vicky Mather

Light Gold Line

Bbtw Gugu Mbatha Raw

Gugu Mbatha-Raw

Actress

The RADA-trained actress has appeared in Michael Grandage’s Hamlet, Spooks (MI5), Doctor Who, Fallout, Undercovers and Tom Hanks’ Larry Crowne.

Back to top

Light Gold Line

Lou McLoughlan

Student – Director

McLoughlan recently won a BAFTA in Scotland New Talent award and is currently working on her first feature, A Life In Two Parts.

Read our interview with Lou on BAFTA Guru.

Back to top

Bbtw Lou Mcloughlan

Light Gold Line

Bbtw Jules Nurrish

Jules Nurrish

Student – Director/Writer

Nurrish studied Film Directing at UCLA, has written and directed eight short films, and is currently developing three feature screenplays.

Selected credits: I Scream, Hard Times, No Ordinary Joe

Read BAFTA's Spotlight interview with Jules

Back to top

Light Gold Line

Folashadé Olagundoye

Production Designer

The NFTS graduate in Production Design assisted Pixar’s art department on the upcoming John Carter Of Mars. Key credits include Laika and Frankenweenie.

Back to top

Bbtw Folashadé Olagundoye

Light Gold Line

Bbtw Debs Paterson

Debs Paterson

Director

Paterson’s award-winning dramatic shorts We Are All Rwandans and Supraman & The School Of Necessity led to celebrated feature debut Africa United.

Read BAFTA's Spotlight interview with Debs

Back to top

Light Gold Line

Liza Rhea

Student – Animation

Currently training for her MFA in Animation at UCLA, Rhea’s shorts include The Letter and Le Chat D’Amour, which she also wrote and directed.

Back to top

Bbtw Liza Rhea

Light Gold Line

Bbtw Talulah Riley

Talulah Riley

Actress

Feature credits include Pride And Prejudice, St Trinian’s, The Boat That Rocked and Inception as well as Doctor Who and Poirot for TV.

Back to top

Light Gold Line

Oliver Riley-Smith

Student – Writer/Director/Producer

Has trained at USC School of Cinematic Arts and made several shorts and documentaries, including Behind The Wall: The Battle For LA’s Murals.

Other credits: Inspiration: Pass It On (Commercial for Ogilvy and Mather, D/W/P, 2011), Born Without A Beat: The Journey of a Deaf Raver (short, D/P, 2009)

Back to top

Bbtw Oliver Riley-Smith

Light Gold Line

Bbtw Caroline Skinner

Caroline Skinner

Producer

Skinner was BAFTA-nominated for Breakthrough Talent at this year’s Television Craft Awards. She’s currently working on The Fades, a new supernatural horror series.

Back to top

Light Gold Line

Rupert Smith

Director

Smith has worked on a range of non-scripted TV shows, including Faking It, Who Do You Think You Are? and Top Gear USA.

Back to top

Bbtw Rupert Smith

Light Gold Line

Bbtw Katie Sole

Katie Sole

Producer

Sole’s work on non-scripted TV shows includes Supernanny, It’s Me Or The Dog, Freaky Eaters and Don’t Tell The Bride.

Back to top

Light Gold Line

Kate Solomon

Producer

Worked with Paul Greengrass on films including United 93 and Green Zone and is now developing projects with Working Title and Film4.

Other credits: Other credits: Film: United 93: The Families and the Film (P, D, 2006), TV: World's Worst Century (Asst P, 2004), The Missing Chink (D, 2004)

Back to top

Bbtw Kate Solomon

Light Gold Line

Bbtw Adrian Sturges

Adrian Sturges

Producer

Feature credits include The Escapist, The Disappearance Of Alice Creed and Albatross, plus the BAFTA and Palme d’Or-nominated short Love You More.

Other film credits: Love You More (short, 2008), The Escapist (2008), Assassin in Love (2007), Normal for Norfolk (short, 2006), The Wrong Sea (short, 2005), Get the Picture (short, 2004), Hotel Infinity (short, 2004), Uncle Douglas (short, 2003), Post (short, 2002), Subterrain (2001)

Other TV credits: Roadkill (2011), Ferocious Planet (2011)

Watch our interview with Adrian on BAFTA Guru.

Back to top

Light Gold Line

Juno Temple

Actress

Temple has appeared in Cracks, Greenberg and most recently, Kaboom. She’ll next be seen in
The Three Musketeers, Little Birds and Killer Joe.

Credits: A Single Shot (2012), Jack and Diane (2011), Small Apartments (2011), Dirty Girl (2010), St Trinian's II: The Legend of Fritton's Gold (2009), Glorious 39 (2009), Mr. Nobody (2009), Year One (2009), Wild Child (2008), The Other Boleyn Girl (2008), St. Trinian's (2007), Atonement (2007), Notes on a Scandal (2006)

Back to top

Bbtw Juno Temple

Light Gold Line

Bbtw Jack Thorne

Jack Thorne

Writer

Credits include Scouting Book For Boys and TV series Cast Offs. He recently completed The Fades and This Is England ’86 for TV.

Other film credits: Blood Red Road (2014). A Long Way Down (2012), A Supermarket Love Song (short, 2006), The Mascot (short, 2005)

Other TV credits: Skins (2007-09, 2011), Carrotbum (2010), The Spastic King (Coming Up) (2007), Shameless (2007)

Back to top

Light Gold Line

Rachel Tunnard

Editor/Writer

Tunnard edited the award-winning Skeletons and was selected for She Writes 2010. She has a feature film in development.

Other credits: Native Son (short, 2010), Fixing Luka (short, 2011), Kill Kill Faster Faster (2008)

Read our interview with Rachel on BAFTA Guru.

Back to top

Bbtw Rachel Tunnard

Light Gold Line

Bbtw Matt Turner

Matt Turner

Video Games Designer

The BAFTA-winning designer has worked on Race Driver: GRID and Colin McRae: DiRT 2 among others, and joined Playground Games last year.

Back to top

Light Gold Line

Nathan Walster

Visual Effects Artist

Currently Senior Shader Writer at Framestore, Walster’s credits include Sherlock Holmes and Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part 2.

Key credits: The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader, The Tale of Despereaux (Lighting Technical Director, 2008), The Golden Compass (Technical Director, 2007), The Last Drop (CG Artist, 2006), Riffs of Rage (short, Dir, W, Anim, 2004)

Back to top

Bbtw Nathan Walster

Light Gold Line

Bbtw James Watkins

James Watkins

Watkins made his directing debut with the critically acclaimed thriller Eden Lake. He’s currently directing The Woman In Black, a Victorian ghost story starring Daniel Radcliffe, due for theatrical release in early 2011.

Before he moved into directing, James’s wrote scripts including My Little Eye, Gone and The Descent 2. James has also written scripts for Film Four and BBC Films. He is currently developing projects with Warner Bros [producer David Heyman] and Pathe [producer Christian Colson].

Back to top

Light Gold Line

Dave Whyte

Animator/Graphic Designer

One of this year’s Breakthrough Talent nominees at the Television Craft Awards, Whyte’s credits include The IT Crowd and Pete Versus Life.

Other credits: Monkey Dust (BBC2/BBC3), The IT Crowd (Channel 4), Pete Versus Life (Channel 4), 10 O'Clock Live, Robert's Web, Harry & Paul, Bo Selecta, Benidorm, John Bishop's Britain, Space, 50 Funniest Moments 2010

Back to top

Bbtw Dave Whyte

Light Gold Line

Bbtw Owain Yeoman

Owain Yeoman

Actor

Yeoman has appeared as CBI Agent Wayne Rigsby in The Mentalist and as Sgt Eric Kocher in David Simon’s Generation Kill.

Other credits: The Nine (2007), Kitchen Confidential (2006)

Back to top

Light Gold Line

Aaron Young

Documentary Director/Producer

Currently making a Dam Busters documentary for BBC2, Young was a Breakthrough Talent nominee at this year’s Television Craft Awards.

Key credits: Battle of Britain: The Real Story (BBC 2), Durga: The Goddess Comes to London (Five)

Back to top

Bbtw Aaron Young

Light Gold Line

Event Sponsor:


Audi (B&W)