You are here

New Members in 2014

25 June 2014

See the list of new members joining the Academy in 2014.

Although our membership numbers are capped - meaning there is a limit to the number of individuals we can accept in any given year - we strive to ensure that new views and experience are welcomed into the Academy.

The priority for admitting new members with Awards voting rights is that they have direct experience of the roles which are judged in the relevant Awards.

However, we also try to be representative of the industry as a whole within our membership.

Select from the list below to jump to a specific craft

Full Members

ACTORS

Richard Ayoade
Christopher Biggins
Ralph Brown
Karen Bryson
Leslie Caron
Henry Cavill
Benedict Cumberbatch
Jamie Dornan
Justin Fletcher
Tony Gardner
Mark Hamill
David Holt
Angela Lansbury
Andrew Lincoln
Michael Maloney
Chris O'Dowd
Elaine Paige
Lara Pulver
Diana Quick
Daniel Rigby
David Robb
Linda Robson
Lizzie Roper
David Schneider
Jason Statham
Stephen Tompkinson
Kim Tserkezie
Deepak Verma
Kate Winslet
Helen Worth

CAMERA AND LIGHTING

Ian Barwick, Gaffer
Ashley Bond, 1st Asst Camera/ Focus Puller
Peter Cavaciuti, Camera Operator
Ian Coffey, Focus Puller
Martin Foley, Camera Operator
John Hembrough, Steadicam Operator

COSTUME DESIGNERS

Lindsay Pugh
Guy Speranza
Charlotte Walter

DIRECTORS

Jon Baird
Indra Bhose
David Bowers
Bridget Caldwell
Mark Craig
Alfonso Cuaron
Michael Cumming
James Dearden
John Dower
Christiana Ebohon
Martin Gooch
Debbie Isitt
Jermain Julien
David Kester
Gillies Mackinnon
Leo Maguire
Jeremy Marre
John McKay
Nick Murray
Sarah Myland
Paul Newton
Nikki Parsons
Charles Sturridge
Chloe Thomas
Alice Troughton
Paul Andrew Williams

DIRECTORS OF PHOTOGRAPHY

Ole Birkeland
John Conroy
James Friend
Rob Hardy
Robert Hollingworth
Stephen Murphy
Tim Pollard
Karl Watkins

EDITORS

Simon Brasse
Gavin Buckley
Gary Dollner
Charlie Fawcett
Andrew Forgham
Jinx Godfrey
Daniel Greenway
Chris Innis
Ulrike Munch
Rick Russell
Kate Spankie
Mark Towns
Ivan Victor

EXECUTIVES- Broadcasters

Kary Antholis- President, HBO Miniseries
David Brindley- Commissioning Editor, Docs, Channel 4
Anne Bulford- MD, Finance and Operations, BBC
Sarah Conroy- Commissioning Editor, Drama, ITV
Peter Davey- Creative Director- Entertainment, ITV Studios
Michael Ellenberg- SVP, HBO Entertainments
Samie Falvey- SVP, Comedy Dev, ABC Entertainment
Mark Freeland- Controller, Fiction & Entertainment, BBC
James Harding- Director of News and Current Affairs, BBC
Jane Hudson- Head of Continuing Drama, ITV
Jay Hunt- Chief Creative Officer, Channel 4
Antonio Hurford-Jones- Director, Sky Living
Patty Ishimoto- VP, Entertainment, Audience Network
Richard Klein- Director of Factual, ITV
Mark Linsey- Controller, Entertainment Commissioning, BBC
Adam Macdonald- Director, Sky One
Myfanwy Moore- Controller of UK Production, Comedy, BBC
Jackie Myburgh- COO, BBC Children's
Deborah Oppenheimer- EVP, International Production, NBC Universal
Simon Raikes- Commissioning Editor, Factual, Channel Five
Faraz Osman- Editor of Education, Channel 4
Fraser Robinson- VP, Scripted Acquisitions and Co-Productions, ITV
Jennifer Soskin- Director of Development, HBO Films
Cheryl Taylor- Controller, CBBC
Emma Westcott- Commissioning Editor, News, Current Affairs and Docs, Channel Five.

EXECUTIVES- Independent Television Production Companies

Tom Beattie- Head of Animation and Children's, Tiger Aspect
Tom Blakeson- CCO, Remedy Productions
Murray Boland- Creative Director, CPL
Colin Callender- Chairman, Playground LLC
Kirsty Calvert-Ansasi- Head of Dev, RDF
Rob Carey- Creative Director, Cineflix Productions
Stephanie Collins- Deputy Head of Docs, Oxford Film & TV
Huw Davies- CEO, Boom Pictures
Emyr Afan Davies- Creative Director, Avanti Media
Elaine Hackett- Creative Director, Crackitt Productions
Ron Jones- Chairman, Tinopolis
Kate Little- MD, Lime Pictures
Timothy Lowe- Head of Creative, OobEdoO
Louise Pedersen- MD, All3Media
Matt Porter- Head of Animation, Foundation TV
Farah Ramzan Golant- CEO, All3Media
Gareth Rees- Exec Director, Boom Pictures
Julian Ware- Creative Director, Darlow Smithson

GAMES DEVELOPMENT

Naomi Alderman
Grant Appleyard
Mark Backler
Roger Carpenter
Russ Clarke
Imogen Cooper
Will Cowling
Jessica Curry
Jules Davis
Guillaume De Fondaumiere
Ciaran Devine
Clive Downie
Greg Edmondson
Caspar Field
Colette Foster
Richard Franke
Mark Gerhard
Mark Gordon
James Griffiths
David Grijns
Cliff Harris
Jason Hickey
Riaan Hodgson
David Jefferies
Michael Kelpie
Peter Lake
Catharine Lavers Mallet
Ewan Leslie
Alan McDairmant
Rebecca Parnell
Sean Parsons
Chris Payne
Julian Rignall
Chris Roe
John Sanderson
Lee Schuneman
Derek Siddle
Jason Smith
Patrick Soderlund
David Solari
Nick Thurlow
Luke Vernon
Paul Wedgewood
Catherine Woolley

MAKE UP & HAIR

Elaine Carew
Jill Conway
Linda Dowds
Vickie Lang
Lois McIntosh
Paula Price

MUSIC

Lorne Balfe- Composer
Ian Cooke- Music Supervisor
Greg Edmondson- Composer
Jacquie Perryman- Music Consultant
Brian Tyler- Composer

NEWS & CURRENT AFFAIRS

Antony Barrett- Reporter/ Presenter, Dispatches
Mike Blair- Exec Producer, ITV Shiver
Maxine Collins- Staff Camera Op/Editor, BBC Los Angeles bureau
Anna Hall- Producer/Director
Brian Hollywood- Programme Editor, BBC
James Jones- Producer/ Director
Stephen Scott- Producer/Director, Panorama
Xoliswa Sithole- Producer
Ian Squires- Controller, Current Affairs and News Operations, ITV
Sarah Whitehead- Head of Home News, Sky News

PRESENTERS

Ade Adepitan
Ortis Deley
Piers Gibbon
Pui Fan Lee
Martin Lewis
Kevin McCloud
Anne Robinson
Michael Underwood
Carol Vorderman

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Jane Broomfield, Art Director
Martun John, Production Designer
Stuart Kearns, Supervising Art Director
Alan Macdonald, Production Designer
Andy Nicholson, Production Designer
Anna Pritchard, Production Designer
John West, Art Director

PRODUCERS- Features

Christian Baute
Mary Burke
Nicolas Duval-Adassovsky
Bo Ehrhardt
Nick Fraser
Evan Hayes
Anna Higgs
Cristo Hird
Ben Holden
Stephen Israel
Hanan Kattan
Diarmuid McKeown
Alan Moloney
Matt O'Toole
Peter Samuelson
Mark Vennis
Lauren Zeitoun
Yann Zenou

PRODUCERS- Television

Judith Ahern
Katie Bailiff
Matt Bennett
Vicki Cooper
Duncan Copp
Gina Cronk
Ted Dowd
Berry English
Ruth Fielding
Oliver Frampton
Nick Godwin
James Gurden
Susan Hogg
Samantha Hoyle
Sharon Hughff
Claire Ingham
Melanie Jappy
Sophie Jones
Candida Julian-Jones
Ross Kemp
Tim Kirby
Katherine Lannon
Teddy Leifer
Hilary Martin
Brian Minchin
Stephen McCrum
Tom Mullens
Gub Neal
Jill Nicholls
George Ormond
Mark Owen
Michael Proudfoot
Asad Qureshi
Laurence Rees
Grace Reynolds
Blue Ryan
Mark Stewart
Dominic Treadwell-Collins
Morenike Williams
Nick Wilson
Harvey Woolfe

SOUND

Niv Adiri
Johnnie Burn
Glenn Gathard
Daniel Green
Simon Koelmeyer
Michael Narduzzo
Jane Tattersall
Mark Taylor

SPECIAL EFFECTS

Paul Corbould
Kevin Pike
David Watkins

VISUAL EFFECTS & GRAPHICS

Matthew Aitken
Richard Bain
Daniel Barrett
David Clayton
Jeffrey Clifford
Ryan Cook
John Durrant
Becky Graham
Piers Hampton
Martin Hill
Wayne Kennedy
Daniel Lemmon
Keith Miller
Stuart Penn
Eric Saindon
Wayne Stables
David Taritero
Chris White
Ged Wright

WRITERS

Hossein Amini
Peter Baynham
Ronan Bennett
Mellie Buse
Bernadette Davis
Bryan Elsley
Richard Harris
Guy Jenkin
John Logan
Sharon Miller
Dominic Mitchell
Joel Morris
Joy Wilkinson
Paul Wilmshurst
Diane Whitley

OTHER PRODUCTION ROLES

David Cain- Production Manager/ AD
Phillippa Catt- Head of Production, Tiger Aspect
Abbi Collins- Stunt Coordinator
Nicky Earnshaw- Head of Production, Pinewood
Nick Fulton- Production/ Location Manager
Wendy Griffin- Line Producer
Joanna Harrison- Art Director
Sharon Mansfield- Script Supervisor
Jim Morris- General Manager/ EVP Production, Pixar Animation Studios
Tamara Notcutt- Head of Features Casting, Disney
Angela Oakhill- Head of Production, RDF West
Sarah-Jane Robinson- Production Exec, Working Title
Liz Sayre- EVP Production, Fox Searchlight
Lee Sherward- Stunt Coordinator
Vivienne Steele- Head of Production, CTVC
Julia Valentine- Co/ Line Producer
Lisa Vick- Script Supervisor

OTHER FULL MEMBERS

Rosie Allimonos- Head of Content Partnerships, Google/You Tube
Claire Best- Agent
Clare Binns- Director of Programming, Picturehouse
Simon Byron- Director of Games, Premier PR
Robert Carlson- Partner, WME
Jacqui Fincham- Agent
David Glasser- COO, Weinstein Company
Will Guyett- Head of Global Communications, IGN Media
Vanessa Jones- Agent
Graham McAllister- Director, Player Research
Richard Moss- MD, Gorilla Group
Kevin Pike- Agent
Christina Shepherd- Agent
Ed Wethered- Dev Exec, BBC Films
Kathryn Wolfe- Course Leader, TV Production, University of Bedfordshire

ASSOCIATE MEMBERS

Natalie Bayford- Post Production Facility Manager
Alan Boiston- Director, Veni Vidi Vici
Peter Bowles- CEO, Dynamo Communications
Clare Calbraith- Actress
Phil Clarke- Head of Comedy, Channel 4
Tom Cotton- MD, Technicolor UK
Nadia Denton- Author/ Curator
Andrew Edney- Editor, Connected Digital World
Kirsty Endfield- Company Director, Brown Betty PR
Herman Gertenmeyer- General Manager, Aldeburgh Doc Fest
Sally Greene- Producer
Briony Hanson- Director of Film, British Council
Colin Howes- Partner, Harbottle and Lewis
Lizzie Jackson- Professor of Interactive Media, Ravensbourne
Justin Keeling- CEO, Lumikai Advisory
Helena Mackenzie- Head of Inward Investment, Film London
Stephen Maher- CEO MBA
Thea Martin- Head of Creative Dev, United Agents
Wayne McGregor- Choreographer
David Mitchell- Managing Director, Two Tails
Geraldine Moloney- Policy Consultant, FDA
John Newbigin- Chairman, Creative England
Rankin- Photographer
Nick Smith- Exec Director, Pinewood
Barry Smith- Partner, Field Fisher Waterhouse LLP
Annette Stone- Agent
Paul Sulyok- CEO, Green Man Gaming
Siobhan Thomas- Course Director, London South Bank University
Sarah Townsend- Head of Distribution, Independent Film Company
Andrew Turner- Accountant
Malcolm Wall- MD, Song Lin
Alison Warner- VP of IP Sales, Acquisitions, and Co-Productions, Technicolor
Adrian Wilkins- CEO, Cosgrove Hall
Sue Woodford-Hollick- Former Chair of Arts Council England