You are here

New Members in 2013

6 June 2013
Event: Lunch with Jade Raymond and BAFTA Breakthrough BritsDate: Thurs 7 May 2015Venue: Rosewood, London-As part of this year's BAFTA Breakthrough Brits in partnership with Burberry, Jade Raymond, co-creator of the Assassin’s Creed games franchise, sBAFTA/Jamie Simonds

See the list of new members joining the Academy in 2013.

Although our membership numbers are capped - meaning there is a limit to the number of individuals we can accept in any given year - we strive to ensure that new views and experience are welcomed into the Academy.

The priority for admitting new members with Awards voting rights is that they have direct experience of the roles which are judged in the relevant Awards.

However, we also try to be representative of the industry as a whole within our membership.

Select from the list below to jump to a specific craft

Full Members

DIRECTORS

Clio Barnard Andy Hay Bart Layton Elizabeth Stopford
Ian Barnes Terry Jones Alison Millar Piotr Szkopiak
Sacha Bennett Michael Keillor China Moo-Young Jeremy Webb
Robert Bierman Noreen Kershaw Shamim Sarif Brian Welsh
Jonathan Gershfield Mat King Tom Shankland Simon West

SOUND

Simon Chase Stephen Haywood Matt Skelding Tim West
Tim Fraser Kate Morath Garry Taylor
Simon Hayes Chips Paul Mark Ulano

EDITORS

Doug Bryson Alison Hunt Damian Leask David Thrasher
Jamie Bull Brett Irwin Gareth C. Scales Liz Webber
Luke Dunkley Dan James Philip Taylor

CASTING

Kate Dowd Kelly Hendry Daniel Hubbard Catherine Willis

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Alastair Bullock Niamh Coulter Julian Healy Eve Stewart
Dominic Capon Charles Garrad Jamie Leonard

PRODUCERS

Richard Ackerman Claire Faragher Lisa Osborne Talya Tibbon

Christine Alderson Dick Fontaine Julia Palau Gill Tierney
Joanna Burge Tim Goodchild Rebecca Papworth Michael Towner
Deborah Christie Christine Hall Michael Parke Kate Triggs
Lisa Clark Paul Hamann Tapani Parm Felix Vossen
Rob Coldstream Michael Houldey Sam Pattinson Sam Ward
Fi Cotter-Craig Allen Jewhurst Ben Pugh Tom Willis
Phillip Cox Ewan Leslie James Richardson Ellie Wood
Graham Creelman Camilla Lewis Mark Saben Paul Woolwich
Sheryl Crown John Marley Jo Scarratt Robert Wulff-Cochrane
Sue Davidson Kath Mattock Zach Schiff Abrams Neil Zeiger
Nick De Grunwald Peter Moore Peter Shaw
Dimitri Doganis Simon Oakes Ben Southwell
John Douglas Paul Olding Barnaby Spurrier

VISUAL EFFECTS

Paul Butterworth Graham Jack Daniel Maskit Christian Roberton
Pete Farrer Kim Libreri Charlie Noble Melissa Taylor

ACTORS

Riz Ahmed Dexter Fletcher Twiggy Lawson Simon Russell Beale
Bruce Alexander Graeme Garden Oliver Lansley Michael Smiley
Patrica Brake Patrick Godfrey Andrea Lowe John Simm
Stephanie Cole Sherrie Hewson Vicky McClure Ronan Vibert
Dermot Crowley Richard Johnson David Mitchell Danny Wallace
Abigail Cruttenden Toby Jones Rosamund Pike Ben Whishaw
Rupert Evans Barbara Knox Eddie Redmayne Tim Whitnall
Alice Eve Leigh Lawson Patrick Robinson Gillian Wright

WRITERS

Joe Ainsworth Kevin Cecil Mark Gatiss
Simon Blackwell Amanda Coe Bill Nicholson
Kate Brooke Shaun Duggan Tom Stoppard

MAKE-UP & HAIR

Lois Burwell Ann Fenton Thi Nguyen Linda Tulley
Cydney Cornell Rob Mayor Alex Rouse

GAMES DEVELOPMENT

Simon Barratt Brynley Gibson Aaron Ludlow Dom Robilliard
Mike Barwise Stewart Gilray Steve Malpass John Romero
Cliff Bleszinski David Grijns Corey May Pete Samuels
Tore Blystad Jemma Harris Brian McHarg Roger Schembri
Gary Carr Sam Hart Peter Moore John Scott
David W. Collins Albie Hecht Paul Mottram Matt Southern
David Crammond Bob Hickman Louise Murray Fiona Sperry
Barclay Deeming John Kavanagh Raymond Muzyka Phil Stuart
Tim Edwards Alexis Kennedy Jade Raymond Jolyon Webb

DIRECTORS OF PHOTOGRAPHY

Robert Binnall Balazs Bolygo Martin Fuhrer Lawrence Gardner
Gerry Lively Mike Southon Ben Wheeler

MUSIC

Richard Blair-Oliphant Andrew Hewitt Nick Norton-Smith Dave Punshon
Nick Foster Tom Howe Vince Pope Barnaby Taylor
Grant Kirkhope Walter Mair Steve Price Graham Walker

COSTUME

Ivo Coveney Nigel Egerton Lorna Marie Mugan Karen Mckinlay-Gunn

OTHER ONSCREEN

Tazeen Ahmad Claire Balding John Bishop Marcus Buckland
Mishal Husain Dermot O'Leary Rageh Omaar Michael Palin
Delia Smith Claudia Winkleman

LIGHTING AND CAMERA

Julian Bucknall Nick Collier David Cozens Dave Davey
Durham Marenghi Mark Milsome Derrick Peters

OTHER FULL MEMBERS

Simon Ainge Motion Design Director Aiden Laverty Editor, Horizon

Chris Albrecht CEO, Starz Carla-Maria Lawson Editor, Daytime and Early Peak, BBC One and Two

Joyce Adeluwoye-Adams Head of Diversity at PACT Cat Lewis CEO/ Exec Producer, Nine Lives Media
Kath Beedles Drama Development Exec, Lime Pictures Kelly Luegenbiehl VP, International & Domestic Comedy Dev, ABC
Annika Bluhm VP, Creative, Dreamworks Avril MacRory CEO/ Exec Producer, Silver Apples Media Ltd
Helen Bullough Head, CBBC Inhouse productions Liz McIntyre Head of Production & Development, Factual, Discovery
Stuart Cabb MD, Plum Pictures Gillian Mosely MD, Media Lab
Peter Carlton Head of Warp Films Mark Mostyn Unit Production Manager
Damon Collins Founder, Joint Jamie Munro MD, Greenbird
Jonah Coombes Location Manager Vincent Narduzzo Colourist

David Cox Journalist/ Critic Deborah Oppenheimer EVP, International TV Production, NBC Universal
Jo Crawley Head of Production, Studio Lambert Roger Pearce Technical Director, ITV Sport
Anna Cronin Commissioning Editor, Convergent Formats, C4 Richard Porter Script Editor

Rebecca De Young Head of Development, Lime Pictures Joff Powell MD, Broadbean Meda

Kenneth Dearsley Senior Counsel, DLA Piper Middle East LLP Sara Putt Agent

Marie-Claire Dunlop Programme Acquisitions Manager, Channel 5 Andrew Reid Head of Production, Northern Ireland Screen

Nathan Eastwood Head of Comedy Entertainment, Objective Emily Renshaw-Smith MD, Rare Day

James Fox Head of Entertainment, Remarkable Television Chris Rice Agent, WME

Julian Friedmann MD, Blake Friedmann Fabien Riggall CEO & Creative Director, Future Cinema

Ben Gale Director of Programmes, Maverick Jenni Sherwood SVP, Production and Development, HBO

Sandra Gorel Editorial Exec, BBC Four Karen Smith MD, Tuesday's Child Television

Richard Gort BBC Sport Matthew Smith Stereographer

Will Gould Head of Drama, Tiger Aspect Stacey Snider CEO, Dreamworks

Tara Grace VP, Development and Production, HBO Clayton Swisher Manager, Investigative Journalism, Al Jazeera

Muffin Green Props Master Celia Taylor Head of Factual & Features, Sky

Steven Green Head of Production, Wag TV Josh Varney Partner, Literary Manager, 42

Rob Harris Unit Publicist Maureen Vincent Agent

Helen Hawken Director of Production, Factual, Discovery Hugh Whittaker Marketing Director, Panavision

David Hill Senior Executive VP, News Corp Matt Walton Head of Entertainment, 12 Yard Productions

James Hunt Commissioning Head of Entertainment, Sky Maxine Watson Commissioning Executive (Documentaries), BBC One/Two/Three

Adam Inglis Colourist Beth Willis Deputy Head of Drama, Channel 4

Miranda Jones Post-Production Supervisor Chris Wilson Commissioning Editor, Factual & Features, Sky

Ian Jones Chief Executive, S4C Nina Wolarsky Executive Original Series, Netflix

Sallyann Keizer MD / Exec Producer, Sixth Sense Media Ltd Marc Wolff Aerial Coordinator/ 2nd Unit Director

Ben Knight Head of Dev, Blueprint Pictures Anna Worley Script Supervisor

Herbert Kretzmer Lyricist Stephen Wright Head of Drama, BBC NI

Peter La Terriere VP, International Production, Universal Kathryn Wolfe Course Leader, TV Production, University of Bedfordshire
_

ASSOCIATE MEMBERS

Matthew Adams Sales Director, Technicolor Creative Services and Digital Post Leo Maguire Director
Ahmad Ahmadzadeh MD/ Exec Producer, Aimimage/ Ice/ Camden Studio Helen McAleer Managing Director
Nicholas Angell MD, Angell Sound Studios/ Senior Sound Engineer Nigel McCorry Executive Director, Legal & Business Affairs, Warner Bros
Babak Anvari Director Dennis Michael PR Consultant
Janine Azern Publicist Juliane Miersch Senior Acquisitions Manager, Sky Movies
Kate Billingham Product Manager, Disney Interactive Studios Anna Mohr-Pietsch Head of Dev, Met Film Production
Neil Blair Founding Partner, The Blair Partnership Gavin Patterson Director, BT Retail
Dan Cheesbrough Head of Business Affairs, Big Talk Kate Plumpton Agent
Charlie Coleman VP & MD, New Studio, Digital Gaming and Channel Franchises, Disney Daniel Robey MD, Thinkjam Ltd
Justin Davies Exec Producer Edward Ryan SVP, EMEA, Paramount.
Robin Ellis Actor Oliver Schusser Senior Director, Europe, Apple/iTunes
Hani Farsi CEO, Corniche Pictures Penny Smith Make Up Designer
Tom Frazer Head of Strategy, Viacom Cilla Snowball CEO, Abbott Mead Vickers BBDO
Alicia Gold Head of Feature Development, Aardman Animations Hilary Strong MD, Acorn Productions
Simon Greenaway Director, Film & TV, Europe, ASCAP Steve Summersby SVP, EMEA Distribution, Universal
Katie Haines Agent Dianne Thompson CEO, Camelot
Theresa Hickey Agent Stephen Warbeck Composer
Anna Higgs Head of Film4.0 Catherine West Head of Legal, Commercial and Joint Ventures, Sky
Robin Hilton Media Lawyer David Wolffe Group Finance Director, HMV
Paul Levinson Non-Exec Partner (various) Negeen Yazdi SVP, Acquistions & Co-Productions, Weinstein Company