You are here

New Members in 2012

6 June 2012

See the list of new members joining the Academy in 2012.

Although our membership numbers are capped - meaning there is a limit to the number of individuals we can accept in any given year - we strive to ensure that new views and experience are welcomed into the Academy.

The priority for admitting new members with Awards voting rights is that they have direct experience of the roles which are judged in the relevant Awards.

However, we also try to be representative of the industry as a whole within our membership. In particular, we address areas of the industry from which we are currently under-represented; areas we targeted in 2012 were costume designers, make up and hair designers, and games developers.

Select from the list below to jump to a specific craft

Full Members

DIRECTORS

Tomas Alfredson Byron Atkinson-Jones Ben Anthony Nick Broomfield
Ben Caron Jon Cassar Damian Clarke Frankie Fathers
Sacha Gervasi Edward Hall Tom Harper Sion Humphreys
Sarah Hunt Vikram Jayanti Philip John Richard Kwietniowski
Birger Larsen Richard Laxton David Leland Michael Lindsay-Hogg
Philippa Lowthorpe Callum Macrae James Marsh Paul McGuigan
Marina Parker Richard Valentine Jessie Versluys Wim Wenders
Rupert Wyatt Aaron Young

SOUND

Malin Arvidsson Christopher Barnett Howard Bargroff Philip Bax
Steve Finn Robert Hein Daniel Jones Kiff McManus
John Mooney Steven Phillips Ciaran Rooney Douglas Sinclair
Donald Sylvester Tim White Joanna Orland

EDITORS

Stephen Brown Tania Clarke Ian Davies David Fairhead
Nicolas Gaster Ben Giles Peter Lindley Alan Ritchie
Gregers Sall Rachel Tunnard John Moffat

AGENTS

Jane Brand Kevin Cooper Michael Duff Mark Itkin
Robert Kenneally Lindy King Russ Lindsay Sally Long-Innes
Conor McCaughan Melissa Myers Robert Sprackling Jennifer Walsh

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Anthony Ainsworth Pat Campbell Judy Farr Phil Ivey
Chris Lowe Catrin Meredydd Frank Walsh Arwel Wyn Jones

PRODUCERS

Michael Appleton Mark Atkin Lisa Ausden David Barron
Andrew Beint Gillian Berrie Matthew Bird Jo Bunting
Kate Canning Richard Carr Anthony Caveney Phil Chalk
Sarah Cox Edmund Crick Andy Culpin Kwadjo Dajan
Celia Duval Michelle Eastwood Cesca Eaton Alastair Fothergill
Adam-James Foulkes Andy Glynne Daisy Goodwin Revel Guest
Aurora Gunn Tim Haines Sarah Hamilton Simon Harries
Sue Horth Lynette Howell Andrew Jackson Michael Jochnowitz
Peter Jones Andrew Lowe Patsi Mackenzie Laura Mansfield
Grainne Marmion Peter McKerrow Emma Morgan Phil Morrow
Daniel Nettleton Katie Newman Sally Norris Hannah Pescod
Claire Popplewell Christopher Potts Louise Rainbow Ben Rimmer
Gian-Piero Ringel Jane Root Donald Rosenfeld Karen Ross
Saskia Schuster Pierre Spengler Frank Spotnitz James Spring
Jonathan Stadlen Stephen Stewart Ed Stobart Trudie Styler
Kevin Sutcliffe Sean Taylor Anne Thomopoulos David Tyler
Christine Vachon Richard Vagg Emma Wakefield Robert Whitehouse
Sanne Wohlenberg Paul Wooding Hannah Wyatt Peter Wyles
Richard Yee

VISUAL EFFECTS

Peter Bebb Neil Cunningham Tim Field Matt Fox
David Vickery

ACTORS

Chris Addison Caroline Ahearne Jimmy Akingbola Sarah Alexander
Hayley Atwell Tim Bentinck Darren Boyd Warren Brown
Amelia Bullmore Shelley Conn Roger Daltrey Julia Davis
Shirley Dixon Monica Dolan Natalie Dormer Emilia Fox
Liz Fraser Caroline Goodall Naomie Harris Thomas Hiddleston
Matthew Horne Jessica Hynes Togo Igawa Suranne Jones
Dervla Kirwan Belinda Lang Lesley Manville Joseph Mawle
Ben Miles Fiona Mollison Rupert Penry-Jones Steve Pemberton
Vicki Pepperdine Talulah Riley Jenny Seagrove Dougray Scott
Reece Shearsmith Russell Tovey Zoe Wanamaker Robert Webb
Rachel Weisz June Whitfield Catherine Zeta Jones

WRITERS

Guillermo Arriaga Tom Basden Simon Block Elly Brewer
Jon Brown Moira Buffini Jim Cartwright Craig Cash
Jimmy Dowdall Mick Ford Terry George Daniel Gerson
Hamish McColl Neil Mckay Tony Roche Tony Saint
David Seidler Edward Stern James Swallow Marek Walton
Jess Williams Timothy Harris

MAKE-UP & HAIR

Lucy Cain Peta Dunstall Neill Gorton Roy Helland
Uxue Laguardia Donald McInnes Steven Painter Claire Pritchard-Jones
Nikita Rae Morag Ross Nadia Stacey Alyn Waterman

GAMES DEVELOPMENT

Julie Adair Aaron Allport Mark Baker Richard Bates
Ian Bowden William Byles Seb Canniff Oscar Clark
Barn Cleave Kieran Connell Jeremy Cooke Paul Croft
Michael Ellis Richard Evans Ralph Ferneyhough Tak Fung
Steve Goss Tim Green David Hego Mick Hocking
Jonny Hopper Harley Huggins Marcus Iremonger Imre Jele
Tadhg Kelly Martin Korda Kevin Mason Euan Mackenzie
Fergus Mcneill Henrique Olifiers Simon Picard Gary Penn
Elaine Reynolds Alex Rigopulos Christian Shrigley David Stripinis
Simon Thornton Ted Timmins Jorg Tittel Anne Toole
Alex Ward Jonny Watts Daniel Whitehead Benjamin Wibberley
Peter Williamson

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Charles Copping Laurie Crawley Mike Eley Trevor Forrest
Petra Graf Florian Hoffmeister Nathan Mann Tat Radcliffe
Richard Ranken Robert Richardson Nanu Segal Christopher Smith
Patrick Smith Gavin Struthers Katie Swain Fabian Wagner
Haris Zambarloukos

MUSIC

Andrew Barnabas Tony Britten John Buckley Jamie Cullum
John Lunn Julian Nott Josh Phillips David Poore
Andy Price David Rodger Simon Russell Graham Sutton
Hans Zimmer

COSTUME

Stephen Kill Sharon Long Jane Petrie Charlotte Sewell
Julie Weiss

OTHER FULL MEMBERS

Jeremy Angel Creative Manager/ Costume Director, Angels Jane Johnson Director, Sky Living
Richard Bacon Broadcaster Craig Jones Director of Film, Empire Cinemas
Cahal Bannon Line Producer Marigo Kehoe MD, Left Bank Pictures
Sarah Barnett Exec VP/ GM, Sundance Channel Huw Kennair-Jones Commissioning Editor, Sky
Thomas Benski CEO, Pulse Films Mic Kramer Senior VP, Worldwide Marketing, GK Films
David Bergg Director of Programme Strategy, ITV Michele Kurland Head of Factual Entertainment, Sky
Mairi Bett Co-producer/ Line Producer Claudia Lewis President of Production, Fox Searchlight
Michael Brooks SVP, BBC Worldwide, Los Angeles Crispin Leyser Acquisitions & Co-Productions, C4 & Viasat
Susan Bruce-Smith Head of Commercial Development, Film4 Kevin MacLellan President, International Television, NBC Universal
Jonnie Bryant PR Manager UK & Ireland, Blizzard Lisa Mail Script Supervisor
David Buckley Company Director/ Director of Production, Storyvault Films Ltd Trevor McDonald Broadcaster
Alan Bushell Consultant Anne Mensah Head of Drama, Sky
Jude Campbell Assistant Director Neil Midgley Journalist
Alex Carloss Head of Original Programming, YouTube/Google. Nicola Moody Director of Factual Programming, Optomen
Alan Carr Comedian/ Presenter Matthew Mueller Film Journalist
Craig Cegielski President, GK-TV Siobhan Mulholland Commissioning Editor, Sky
Ian Chambers Managing Director, IGN Helen Nightingale Head of Popular Factual, IWC Media
Michelle Chappell Commissioning Editor, Channel 5 David Norris Projection Manager, Empire Leicester Square
Sarah-Jane Cohen Exec Producer, Cineflix Kate O'Connor Executive Director, Skillset
Alex Connock Director of New Business, Shine Jet Omoshebi Senior Colourist, Deluxe
George Cottle Assistant Stunt Coordinator Alexander O'Neal Co-producer/ Line Producer
Heather Croall Director, Sheffield Doc Fest Christina O'Shea-Daly Production Exec, RHI Entertainment
Sarah Crowe Casting Director Victoria Parker VP, Production, Weinstein Company
Hussain Currimbhoy Programmer, Sheffield Doc Fest Cecilia Persson VP of Acquisitions, EMEA, Turner Broadcasting
Ana De Moraes Director of Development, Twenty Twenty Kevin Phelan Head of Post Production
Carlo Dusi Head of Business and Commercial Affairs, Scott Free Keith Potter Head of Production, Film Agency Wales
Tom Edwards Commissioning Exec Producer, Factual Features and Formats, BBC Stephen Price Broadcaster consultant and journalist
Oliver Ellis Joint MD, HoHo Entertainment Kave Quinn Broadcast media policy and strategy
George Entwistle Director General, BBC Deborah Reade Publicist
Hugh Fearnley- Whittingstall Broadcaster Kristan Reed Journalist
Greg Fisher Colourist Mark Reynolds Director of Factual, BBC Worldwide
David Frank Chief Executive, Zodiak Media Jane Rogerson Director of Commissioning, UKTV
Laura Franses MD, Nutopia Adam Rosser Journalist
Sarah Franzl Assistant Stunt Coordinator Cameron Saunders MD, UK Theatrical, 20th Century Fox
Liz Friedman Course Director, BA Motion Graphics and MA Moving Image, Ravensbourne James Saynor Head of Development, Ecosse Films
Beth Gardiner VP, Production and Development, Disney Junior Jeffrey Schlesinger President WB International Television
Kate George Senior Producer, Envy Post Production Marinella Setti Script Supervisor/ Director
Jane Gibbs Director, European Publicity, 20th Century Fox Asa Shoul Senior Colourist, Molinare
Alan Griffiths CEO, World Media Rights Franks Simmonds Deputy Editor, Panorama
Harold Gronenthal SVP/ General Manager, AMC Networks Global Jody Smith Commissioning Editor, Multiplatform Ent & Comedy, C4
Oli Harbottle Head of Distribution, Dogwoof Mick Southworth Head of Theatrical, The Works
Julie Harkin Casting Director Karl Stewart Global Brand Director, CrystalD
Jez Harris Production Manager Chris Sussman Commissioning Exec, BBC Comedy / Writer
Lynn Harris EVP, Production, WB Pictures Jennifer Teves Production Supervisor
Nick Heckstall-Smith Assistant Director Patrice Theroux President, Filmed Entertainment, Entertainment One.
Christian-Peter Heimbach Senior Manager Digital Publishing International Molly Thompson VP/ Commissioning Editor, A&E Television
Robert Hifle Creative Director, Burrell Durrant Hifle Sarah Thornton Head of Production and Dev/ Commisioning Editor, Discovery Networks
Boyd Hilton Critic Katie Thorogood Commissioner, Daytime and Factual
Eli Holzman President, Studio Lambert Nick Toon VP, UK Public Policy, Time Warner
Paula Jack Dialect Coach Fenia Vardanis Joint MD, Splash Media
Vinnie Jassal Location Manager/ Scout Tristan Whalley MD, Goalpost Film
Matthew Jeffery CEO, Tangentix Tim Willcox News Presenter/ Doc Maker
- - Andrea Wong President, International, Sony Pictures & Television

ASSOCIATE MEMBERS

Carol Allen Critic/ Writer/ Director Raphael Jago Chairman, New Horizon Pictures
Bob Benton Founder, Bob&Co Poss Kondeatis Producer
Philip Brannelly Marketing DIrector - Thumbstar Games Libbie McQuillan Strategy Manager, BBC Vision
Emily Caston Course Director, Film & TV, University of the Arts, London Peter Nichols Director, Eos Pictures LLP & Aegis Film Fund.
Jonathan Channon EVP Media & Business Development, EMI Music Publishing Steve November Head of Drama Series, ITV
Ged Doherty Former Chairman, Sony Music Mandy Oates Director, Eaton Music Ltd
Ross Fitzsimons Company Director, Curzon Artificial Eye Group. Gerardine O'Flynn Production Finance Manager, Film 4 & C4 Comedy / Producer
Ray Gallagher Communications and Public Affairs Consultant Keith Russell VP, Sales and Marketing, Babel Media
Shefali Ghosh Chief Financial Officer, Imaginarium Studios Brij Sharma Senior Strategy Advisor, BBC Trust
Samm Haillay Producer Kieron Sharp Director General, FACT
Kate Hide Business & Content Manager, Hanway Films Caroline Williams Finance Director, Filmlight Ltd.
Simon Higdon Head of BBC Project Portfolio (Policy and Strategy)