You are here

New Members in 2011

21 May 2011
Miranda HartBAFTA/Jay Brooks

New members who joined the Academy in 2011.

Although our membership numbers are capped - meaning there is a limit to the number of individuals we can accept in any given year - we strive to ensure that new views and experience are welcomed into the Academy.

The priority for admitting new members with Awards voting rights is that they have direct experience of the roles which are judged in the relevant Awards.

However, we also try to be representative of the industry as a whole within our membership. In particular, we address areas of the industry from which we are currently under-represented; areas we targeted in 2011 were costume, make up and hair designers, games developers, and people working in the industry in Wales.

FULL MEMBERS

ACTORS

CINEMATOGRAPHY

DIRECTORS

Dame Eileen Atkins Damian Daniel Darren Aronofsky
Rowan Atkinson Benjamin Davis Edward Bennett
Jacqueline Bisset Francesco Ferrari Hugo Blick
Denise Black Peter Field James Bobin
Lee Boardman Kevin Gardner Chris Bould
Adam Buxton Baz Irvine Nigel Cole
Steve Coogan Daniel Landin Patrick Collerton
Shaun Dooley Rupert Lloyd Parry Alastair Cook
Rebecca Front Andrew Long Joe Cornish
Tamsin Greig Peter Macdonald Saul Dibb
Miranda Hart Tony Miller Marc Evans
Seeta Indrani Mark Molesworth Nick Holt
Geraldine James Jennie Paddon Robert Hopkins
Ruth Jones Martin Payne Martin Kemp
Daniel Kaluuya Tony Richmond Catherine Linstrum
Sir Christopher Lee David Scott Peter Macdonald
Derek Martin Ben Smithard Colm McCarthy
Gugu Mbatha Raw Gary Varney Steve Mcqueen
Natascha McElhone Timothy Wooster Nick Murphy
Kevin McKidd

MAKE UP AND HAIR

Jezza Neumann
Sienna Miller Nicola Buck Christopher Nolan
Simon Pegg Charmaine Fuller Gillian Pachter
Tim Pigott-Smith Paul Gooch Jordan Scott
David Proud Carmel Jackson Jake Scott
Miranda Richardson Suzanne Jansen Nigel Simpkiss
Rufus Sewell

PRODUCERS

Tony Smith

EDITORS

Larissa Acaster Colin Teague
Lucien Clayton Adam Adler Liviu Tipurita
Richard Cox Rory Aitken Tom Vaughan
Michael Duthie Justin Albert Alex Walsh-Taylor
Nick Fletcher Angus Aynsley Mat Whitecross
Tracy Granger Joanna Ball Penny Woolcock
Gwyn Jones Richard Bee Spob O'Brien
Gregor Lyon Harry Bell Valli O'Reilly
Hilary McCusker Sylvie Boden Catherine Scoble
Robert Miller Paul Bradley Helen Tucker
Stephen O'Connell Philippa Braithwaite Julia Vernon
Folasade Oyeleye Jim Brown

MUSIC

Anna Price Donna Clark John Boughtwood
John Smith Peter Cleaver James Brett
Laura Wilson Chris Clough Miguel D'Oliveira

WRITERS

Henrietta Conrad Ilan Eshkeri
Simon Ashdown Alan Dewhurst Paul Leonard-Morgan
Gillian Corderoy Lindsey Douglas Daniel Mulhern
Darren Fairhurst Paul Duddridge Kle Savidge
Phil Ford Ben Duncan Matthew Scott
Jane Goldman Nick Ferguson Paul Weir
Charlie Higson Dov Freedman Rick Wentworth
Jayne Kirkham Simon Fuller

EFFECTS

Daran Little Rebekah Gilbertson Amer Ait-Haddi
Nathan Parker Dan Gluckman Christopher Anthony
Rhianna Pratchett Richard Godfrey Niel Bushnell
John Smith Graeme Gordon Frazer Churchill
Peter Straughan Alberto Grimaldi Charles Darby
Jack Thorne Samuel Hadida Mickey Edwards
Paul Viragh Simon Harris Dan Glass
Dan Wicksman Emma Hayter Ben Hampshire
David Wolstencroft Tim Headington Andrew Lockley

GAMES

Bruce Hendricks Mike McGee
Charlie Andre-Barrett Danny Horan Bruno Sargeant
Josh Atkins Tony Humphreys Richard Yeomans
Nic Benns Stephen Jones Craig Zerouni
Leslie Benzies Bethan Jones

ASSISTANT DIRECTORS

Dorian Bloch Elizabeth Karlsen Nicki Ballantyne
Carl Cavers Alice Keens-Soper David Crabtree
Geoff Crammond Nikolas Korda Alexander Holt
Steven Cuss Lizzy Lambley Ben Howard
Philip Earl Tony Lee Moral Danny McGrath
Roy Edmonds Karen Lewis Mick Pantaleo
Jonathan Ellis Susie Liggat Deborah Saban
Alex Evans Dinah Lord

AGENTS

Daniel Fleet Danielle Lux Bob Bookman
Charles Griffiths Peter Macgregor-Scott Nicky Lund
Karl Hilton Lee Morris Pippa Markham
Jake Hughes Simon Moseley Duncan Millership
Manjit Jhita Allan Niblo Jessica Sykes
Miki Kato Tracy O'Riordan

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Michael Kelly David Pearson Ricky Eyres
Roland Lesterlin David Peet Joel Collins
Sean Millard Steve Pegram Elizabeth Griffiths
Jude Ower Joyce Pierpoline Joseph Bennett
Gavin Pugh Jessica Pope Tony Noble
David Ranyard Richard Sattin Nathan Crowley
Guy Simmons Sander Schwartz

SOUND

Jake Simpson Stacey Sher Donna Bertaccini
David Thomson Emile Sherman Tim Cavagin
Sam Van Tilburgh Caroline Skinner Lee Dichter
Andrew Walsh Philip Smith Robert Eade
Matt Webster Chloe Solomon Graham Headicar
Rob Yescombe Melanie Stokes Kate Hopkins

COSTUME

Phil Streather Craig Irving
Sarah Arthur Emma Thomas Louise Sinclair
Katherine Burchill Bernard Walton Alastair Sirkett
Graham Churchyard Liz Warner Ian Tapp
Ray Holman Tom Werner Vanesa Tate
Clare Spragge Sally Woodward Gentle Lee Walpole
Dominic Young James Younger Ian Wilkinson

OTHER

Suzanne Alizart (interim) Chief Executive

Matthew Allwright Journalist/Presenter

Len Amato President, HBO Films

Jack Arbuthnott Head of Development, Scott Free

Lawrence Atkinson CEO, DDA PR

Peter Bradshaw Film Critic

Rufus Burnham CEO, The Camera House

Clemency Burton-Hill Broadcaster/Writer/Actor

MT Carney President of Marketing, Walt Disney Studios

Darren Childs CEO, UKTV

Andy Clark Lighting Director

Jo Clinton-Davis Controller of Popular Factual, ITV

Vikki Cook Commissioning Editor, Sky

Olivier Courson Chairman, Studio Canal

Merlin Crossingham Creative Director, Wallace and Gromit, Aardman

Chris Cull Prop Master

Diana Dill Script Supervisor

David Dugan Chairman, Windfall Films

Victoria Fea Commissioning Executive, Drama, ITV

Stuart Ford CEO, IM Global

Jason Gardiner TV Presenter/ Choreographer,

Brian Gott Publisher, Variety

Lucy Guard Trustee, JJ Charitable Trust

Ian Hargreaves Chair of Digital Economy, Cardiff School of Journalism and Media

Jane Hawley Production Executive, BBC Films

Noel Hedges Head of Drama, ITV

Samantha Horley MD, The Salt Company

Amy Hubbard Casting Director

Elizabeth Kilgarriff Development Executive, BBC Drama

Jamie Lengyel Location Manager

Michael Lombardo President, Programming, HBO

Robert Lowe Marketing Manager, Nintendo

Charles Moore Entertainment Lawyer, Wiggin LLP/ Executive Producer

Charlotte Moore Commissioning Editor, Documentaries, BBC

Lizo Mzimba Entertainment Correspondent, BBC

Sue Naegle President, HBO

Bill Neely International Editor, ITV News and Newscaster

Denise O'Donoghue MD, ITV Studios UK

Jill Offman MD, Comedy Central

Julie Oldroyd Head of Scheduling, C4

Serge Pennings Games Critic

Patsy Pollock Casting Director

Bradley Quirk Story Editor & Talent Tracker, UKFC/BFI

Simon Reeves Partner, Chemical Wedding / MOD Studios

Ben Roberts CEO, Protagonist Pictures

Jessie Schroeder Post Production Supervisor

Zoe Scurfield Head of Development and Production, Coolabi

Nadira Seecoomar Casting Director

Perry Simon General Manager, BBC Worldwide

John Smith CEO, BBC Worldwide

Layla Smith Controller of Entertainment, ITV

Alison Stewart Head of Production, Animation and Acquistions, Cbeebies

Neill Strickland News Director, BBC Worldwide

Joe Utichi Film Journalist

Nancy Utley President, Fox Searchlight Pictures

Mark Ward Senior Publicity Manager, Warner Bros Interactive Entertainment

Geoff Williams Head of Sport, BBC Cymru Wales

David Wilson Head of Business & Creative Affairs, Eon Screenwriters Workshop

ASSOCIATE MEMBERS

Nik Bower Investment Director & Head of Film, Ingenious Media

Morris Bright Chairman of the Board, Elstree/ Journalist/ Writer

Mark Brooke Director/ Co-Founder, Aramid Capital

James Clayton Chief Executive, Ingenious Investments

Darryl Collis Managing Director, Seesaw Media

James Corsellis Chairman, E1

Laurence Dawkin-Jones MD, Universal Networks UK

Paul Grindey Head of Business Affairs, Scripted Content, C4

Paul Howson Arts Advisor (China), British Council

David Joseph Chairman/ CEO, Universal Music UK

Jonathan Lloyd CEO, Curtis Brown

Jane McCloskey Head of Supplier Management, BBC Commissioning

Steve Miller Creative Director/ Head of On-Air, ESPN (Disney)

David Osmon Publisher and Editor, Film Eye

Michael O'Sullivan Producer

Brian Robertson CEO, Cinema and Television Benevolent Fund

Guy Shani CEO, Lev Films

Deepak Sikka Consultant/ Producer

Jonathan Simon Music Publisher/ MD, Moncur Street Music Ltd

Andrew Smith Group Director, Corporate Affairs, Pinewood Studios Group.

Charlotte Van Weede Head of Sales, Protagonist

Martin Vaughan Production Manager, Side UK

Tyrone Walker-Hebborn Cinema Owner/Producer

Jonathan Wardle Director of Curriculum, NFTS

Amanda Wilkie Head of Production, Shine West