You are here

Committees

BAFTA's various committees oversee key areas of the organisation's work across Film, Games and Television.

Sector Commitees


Film

For individual biographies and more information about the Film Committee, click here.

Elected

Isabel Begg
Simon Chinn
Noel Clarke
Alexandra Derbyshire 
Asif Kapadia

Co-opted

Riz Ahmed
Fiona Lamptey
David Proud
Sharon Martin
Nainita Desai

 

Joanne Hartley
Anna Higgs (Deputy Chair)
Marc Samuelson (Chair)
Clare Stewart
Alison Thompson 

 

 


Games

For individual biographies and more information about the Games Committee, click here.

Elected

Claire Boissiere
Nick Button Brown
Des Gayle
Leanne Loombe
Tara Saunders
Jo Twist (Chair)
Catherine Woolley

Co-opted

Jodie Azhar
David Gould
Todd Green
Matt Jeffery
Elle Osili-Wood
Dave Ranyard
Simon Smith
Callum Underwood

Karl Stewart (BAFTA LA)


Television

For individual biographies and more information about the Television Committee, click here.

Elected

Lara Akeju
Elizabeth McIntyre
Sara Putt (Deputy Chair)
Ade Rawcliffe
Beryl Richards



Fatima Salaria
Nicky Sargent
John Strickland
Hannah Wyatt  (Chair)
Claire Zolkwer

Co-opted

Sarah Asante
Becky Cadman
Paul Gilbert
Katie Player
Lucy Willis
Hilary Rosen

Committee Advisors

Adeel Amini
Dan Maynard


Other Committees


Learning & New Talent

The Chair of the Learning and New Talent Committee is elected from the members of the Sector Committees. The rest of the committee is co-opted.

Ade Rawcliffe
Adeel Amini
Annie Wallace
Beryl Richards
Cherylee Houston/Melissa Johns
Clare Stewart
David Proud
Des Gayle
Donna Taberer
Ebony Amoroso

Elizabeth McIntyre
Fiona Lampety
Gilly Cohen
Hilary Bevan Jones
Jennifer Smith
Jodie Azhar
Marcus Ryder
Nahrein Kemp
Nick Button-Brown
Samantha Tatlow
Sara Putt
Simone Penant 
 


Children's 

For individual biographies and more information about the Children's Committee, click here.

Chair
Helen Blakeman

Elected
Beryl Richards (Representative of Television Committee)
Alexandra Derbyshire (Representative of Film Committee)
Nick Button-Brown (Representative of Games Committee)

Co-opted

Faraz Osman
Orion Ross
Adam Tyler
Alexi Wheeler
Lucky Murphy


Cecilia Persson
Helen Bullough
Louise Bucknole
Joe Talbot
Phil Chalk

 


Commercial

John Smith (Chair)
Amanda Berry
Lisa Perrin
Kevin Price
Jane Lush
Pippa Harris
Louise Robertson

Hilary Strong
Jillian MacLean
Stephen Maher
Medwyn Jones
Keith Impey
Harvey Elliot
 


Heritage 

Maggie Rodford (Chair)
Louise Anderson
Maeve Butler
Tricia Duffy
Niall Duffy
Sally Beard
Clare Brown
Sophie Deveson
 

Sarah Hayes
Tim Hunter
Erin Lee
Keith Lodwick
Fiona Maxwell
Simon McCallum
Arike Oke
Mark Pomeroy
Kevin Price

Finance & Audit Committee

Paul Taiano (Chair)
Jeff Cotugno
Andrew Curtis
Philip Cross
Colin Howes
Adam Hurst
Paul Luke
Pete Modeste
Estelle Overs
Peter Samengo-Turner
Beverley Tew


Branch Boards & Committees